Revere Books
Cart    Your Cart
0 items  Checkout

Login | Create Account   

Today is September 9, 2010

 
QUICK SEARCH
Or Try Our
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE LISTS
· Recent Acquisitions
· Sale Books -
Reduced 50%
· Contemporary High Spots
· Faircopies Letters Ephemera
· Limited Signed Editions
· Signed Association Copies
· Everything Signed
 
AUTHOR LISTS
· Atwood, Margaret
· Bradbury, Ray
· Burroughs, William S.
· Heaney, Seamus
· Mailer, Norman
· Mamet, David
· McCarthy, Cormac
· McEwan, Ian
· Oates, Joyce Carol
· Roth, Philip
· Styron, William
· Tyler, Anne
· Updike, John
· Vonnegut, Kurt
· Search for an author
 
NEWS & RESOURCES
· Resource Links
· We Buy Books
  We Buy Books
· Shipping and Terms
of Sale
· Contact Us
 
Recent Arrivals Results
Showing: 76 - 100 (of 132)
Results per page:
Order by:
76. View item details Steel, Danielle. JEWELS. NY: Delacorte Press 1992. Hardcover. First edition, limited issue of 250 numbered copies signed by Steel. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Unread copy in Fine condition with a Fine slipcase in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap with isbn sticker intact.
[Book #9098]       Price: $95.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
77. View item details Stone, Irving. THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY. Garden City: Doubleday 1963. Hardcover. First illustrated edition. Signed by Stone on the front free endpage. Color illustrated boards and black and white illustrations. Plastic dustwrapper as issued. Slipcase. Tiny spot on the topedge (not immediately apparent); otherwise, in Fine condition in a Fine dustwrapper and Fine slipcase.
[Book #71021]       Price: $165.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
78. View item details Updike, John. IN THE BEAUTY OF THE LILIES. NY: Knopf 1996. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Updike on the title page. Cloth spine ends trifle rubbed and pushed with few tiny corresponding wrinkles on the dustjacket. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #71019]       Price: $135.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
79. View item details Vonnegut, Kurt. PALM SUNDAY. NY: Delacorte 1981. Uncorrected proof copy for the first edition. Perfect-bound printed wraps. Spine with beginning toning and light rubbing, one corner touched. Very Good condition.
[Book #9108]       Price: $40.00
save 50%$20.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
80. View item details Walcott, Derek. THE BOUNTY. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux 1997. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Walcott on the title page. Booksigning event flyer laid-in. Pastedowns have band of abraided paper with sticky residue from a misapplied dustjacket cover; the cover has been replaced and tissue inserts laid upon the sticky areas. Unread copy in Good condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #81013]       Price: $35.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
81. View item details Waters, Sarah. THE NIGHT WATCH. London: Virago 2006. Hardcover. First edition. Limited issue of 1000 copies signed by Waters on the limitation page. Copy #423. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Upper board corner with small bump and tiny crease on the spine bottom edge; slipcase with bump to upper corner. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine slipcase.
[Book #8102]       Price: $45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
82. View item details Webb, James. FIELDS OF FIRE. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1978. Hard Cover. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Webb on the dedication page as an addendum to the printed dedication. " Arlington, VA -and for John Baltes - With thanks for your service to Corps and country. Semper Fidelis. James Webb Feb 2004. Spine ends lightly bumped, board edges with beginning toning, slight edge soiling; dustjacket with beginning toning, mostly on edges, minimal shelfwear. chipping on the spine bottom edge and corners. Tight copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #9101]       Price: $260.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
83. View item details Weiss, Theodore. GUNSIGHT. NY: New York Univ. Press 1962. Trade Paperback. First edition, first prnt. Perfect-bpund glossy wraps. Edgewear. mostly at spine ends and minimal rubbing to wraps. Very Good condition.
[Book #9107]       Price: $15.00
save 50%$7.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
84. View item details Wiesel, Elie. THE ACCIDENT. NY: Hill and Wang 1962. Hardcover. First US edition, first prnt. Originally published as Le Jour in 1961. Translated by Anne Borchardt. Signed by Wiesel on the front free endpage. A gently read copy in Near Fine condition with a Very Good dustjacket with two closed tears, minor soiling and rubbing in an archival cover.
[Book #71010]       Price: $385.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
85. View item details Williams, C.K. ON WHITMAN. Princeton: Princeton University Press 2010. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Publisher's announcement sheet laid-in. Signed by Williams on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Second in the publisher's "Writers on Writers" series.
[Book #71014]       Price: $55.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
86. View item details Williams, C.K. ON WHITMAN. Princeton: Princeton University Press 2010. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. "Review Copy Not for Resale" stamped on topedge. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Second in the publisher's "Writers on Writers" series.
[Book #71016]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
87. View item details Zelazny, Roger. THE HAND OF OBERON. NY: Doubleday 1976. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Zelazny on the title page. Spine ends lightly pushed; dustjacket with triangular chip on rear panel topedge, edgewear, mostly affecting corners, minimal rubbing on the rear panel and a closed tear on the upper spine fold (not immediately apparent). Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #81014]       Price: $115.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart

Prev 25

Next 25
 
Home | Search | About | Contact Us              Copyright © 2006-2010 Revere Books. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Site Map | Inventory
ILAB Member ABAA Member