Today is September 9, 2010 |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
| · |
Atwood, Margaret
|
| · |
Bradbury, Ray
|
| · |
Burroughs, William S.
|
| · |
Heaney, Seamus
|
| · |
Mailer, Norman
|
| · |
Mamet, David
|
| · |
McCarthy, Cormac
|
| · |
McEwan, Ian
|
| · |
Oates, Joyce Carol
|
| · |
Roth, Philip
|
| · |
Styron, William
|
| · |
Tyler, Anne
|
| · |
Updike, John
|
| · |
Vonnegut, Kurt
|
| · |
Search for an author
|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Recent Arrivals Results
|
|
|
| Showing: 26 - 50 (of 132) |
|
|
|
Page 2 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|
26.
|
|
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence.
LOVE IN THE DAYS OF RAGE.
NY:
Dutton
1988.
Uncorrected proof copy for the first edition. Signed by Ferlinghetti on the half-title page. Perfect bound printed wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition. Signed proof copies of Ferlinghetti's books are not common.
[Book #71018]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Follett, Ken.
NIGHT OVER WATER.
NY:
Wm. Morrow
1991.
Hard Cover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Follett on the half-title page. Spine bottom edge cloth lightly rubbed; otherwise, in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #9105]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Follett, Ken.
ON WINGS OF EAGLES.
NY:
Wm. Morrow
1983.
Hard Cover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Follett on the verso of the illustrated front free endpage. Black and white photographs. Spine cloth ends lightly pushed and rubbed; dustjacket with short tear and shelfwear on the spine bottom edge, beginning toning and touched bottom corners. Tight copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #81024]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Foulds, Adam.
THE BROKEN WORD.
London:
Jonathan Cape
2008.
First edition, first prnt. Paperback Original edition. Illustrated perfect-bound wraps with French-fold flaps. Signed by Foulds on the title page Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #61015]
Price: $80.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Freud, Sigmund.
LEONARDO DA VINCI. A STUDY IN PSYCHOSEXUALITY.
NY:
Random House
1947.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. First edition in English. Translated by A.A.Brill, Ph.B. Signed by Freud's granddaughter on the front free endpage. "Sophie Freud Clark University October 3, 2009." Maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, black and white frontispiece. Beginning toning on pastedowns and text pages, light shelfwear and tiny spot on foreedge; dustjacket with chipped corners and spine ends, chips on front panel topedge, two tears on the spine folds, beginning toning and soil spot on front panel. Very Good condition in about Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #7101]
Price: $80.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gaiman, Neil.
ON CATS & DOGS. TWO TALES.
Lisa Snelling.
Minneapolis:
Dream Haven Books
1997.
First edition, first prnt. Glossy illustrated stapled wraps. All artwork by Lisa Snelling. Signed by Gaiman on the title page. Contains the first appearance of "The Price" and "Only the End of the World Again." 5000 copies printed. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #61018]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ginsberg, Allen.
HOWL AND OTHER POEMS.
San Francisco:
City Lights Books
1956.
First edition, ltr prnt (unstated, but copyright page notes that 1,020,000 in print). Glossy printed wraps that reproduce the earlier printings' paper wraps. Signed by Lawrence Ferlinghetti as "Ferlinghetti, editor" on the title page. Ferlinghetti has underscored "editor." Number Four in the publisher's Pocket Poets series. Includes a 4x9 inch illustrated broadside produced by City Lights that chronicles the history of the book's publication from 1955 through 2006. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #61011]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ginsberg, Allen.
HOWL AND OTHER POEMS.
San Francisco:
City Lights Books
1956.
First edition, ltr prnt (40th, printed January, 1992). Signed and dated "4/26/92" by Ginsberg on the title page. Additionally, Ginsberg has written his "AH" on the page and circled his initials as was his custom. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Glossy, perfect-bound printed wraps. Foreedges of front and rear inside wraps with beginning toning; otherwise, in Fine condition.
[Book #71031]
Price: $385.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Girodano, Paolo.
THE SOLITUDE OF PRIME NUMBERS.
NY:
Viking
2009.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Originally published as La Solitudine dei Numberi Primi in 2008 by ArnoldoMondadori Editore. Translated by Shaun Whiteside. Signed by Giordano on the title page. "Autographed Copy" sticker on the dustjacket front panel. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Giordano's first novel.
[Book #8105]
Price: $135.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gluck, Louise.
THE WILD IRIS.
NY:
Ecco Press
1993.
Trade Paperback.
First Paperback edition, first prnt. Glossy illusrtared perfect-bound wraps. Inscribed by Gluck on the title page. "for Irene Louis Gluck with good wishes." Wraps corners and upper corners of text pages with small creases, sticker removed from front wrap (not immediately apparent). Very Good condition.
[Book #8109]
Price: $80.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Godwin, Gail.
THE MAKING OF A WRITER. JOURNALS 1961-1963.
NY:
Random House
2006.
Hard Cover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Godwin on the title page. Edited by Rob Neufeld. Weak bump to spine topedge with corresponding tiny wrinkle on the dustjacket; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #81025]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Gunn, Thom.
THE MAN WITH THE NIGHT SWEATS.
NY:
Farrar Straus Giroux
1992.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "November/94" by Gunn on the title page. Gunn has also written above his name " 'into the pitch' " (likely a quote from the text). Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #9103]
Price: $140.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Halberstam, David.
THE BREAKS OF THE GAME.
NY:
Knopf
1981.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Halberstam on the title page. Trifle bump to spine topedge cloth; dustjacket with topedge wear, mostly at spine end and corners, small tear with two wrinkles on rear panel. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #71012]
Price: $135.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Halberstam, David.
SUMMER OF '49.
NY:
Wm. Morrow
1989.
Hardcover.
First edition, ltr prnt. (4th). Signed by Halberstam on the title page. Illustrated pastedowns and endpages, black and white photographs. Cloth spine ends lightly wrinkled with corresponding tiny wrinkles on the dustjacket. A bright, tight copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #7104]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Hampton, Christopher (Ian McEwan).
ATONEMENT. THE SHOOTING SCRIPT.
NY:
Newmarket Press
2007.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Hampton on the title page. Introduction by Hampton. Perfect-bound glossy illustrated wraps. Color stills from the film. Tiny scrape on the front wrap; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #61014]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Harrison, Jim.
LETTERS TO YESENIN AND RETURNING TO EARTH.
Los Angeles:
Center Publications
1979.
Trade Paperback.
First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated by Harrison on the half-title page. "yrs Jim Harrison 4/88." Illustrated perfect-bound wraps. Touch of wear at the spine ends and corners. Near Fine condition. First combined edition of two titles previously published separately.
[Book #81018]
Price: $115.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Harrison, Jim.
THE WOMAN LIT BY FIREFLIES.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin
1990.
Hard Cover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Harrison on the half-title page. Bottom board edges with touch of shelf rubbing; dustjacket rear panel with minimal rubbing. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #9104]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hiaasen, Carl.
PARADISE SCREWED.
NY:
Putnam
2001.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Hiaasen on the title page. Spine bottom edge with weak bump and dustjacket with corresponding tiny wrinkle and light rubbing. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #71020]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Jin, Ha.
UNDER THE RED FLAG.
Athens:
Univ of Georgia Press
1997.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited issue of 100 numbered copies signed by Jin on the tipped-in limitation page. Copy #12. Touch of shelfwear on the cloth spine edge corners; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #7103]
Price: $160.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Jones, Chuck.
DAFFY DUCK FOR PRESIDENT.
Burbank:
Warner Books
1996.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Jones on the title page. Illustrations by Jones. Promotional card for "Chuck Reducks" laid-in. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
Fine / Fine
[Book #81031]
Price: $115.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Kavanaugh, Paul (Lawrence Block).
SUCH MEN ARE DANGEROUS.
(NY):
The Macmillan Company
1969.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Block on the title page. "For Tom Williams - Best, Paul Kavanaugh (a/k/a Lawrence Block)" Cloth spine ends lightly pushed, short stray red pencil mark and erasure (which has roughed the paper) on the front endpage upper corner; dustjacket with edgewear, mostly on the spine ends, shallow corner crease and closed tear on the front panel, creases on the front flap, light rubbing and soiling on the white rear panel. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Block's first novel with the Kavanaugh pseudonym.
[Book #71015]
Price: $285.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
47.
|
|
LaFarge, John & Margaret Bourke-White.
A REPORT ON THE AMERICAN JESUITS.
NY:
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy
1956.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bourke-White on the front free endpage. Also inscribed by Roger White, her younger brother, on the page. "to Walter Denilow 9/4/56 with the thought that you especially might enjoy this. Roger White." Spine topedge cloth very slightly pushed and faint, beginning toning on the pastedown and endpage front and back hinges. Dustjacket with minimal edgewear, mostly at the corners, chipping at the spine ends and beginning toning on the flap folds. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #81011]
Price: $575.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Lethem, Jonathan.
CHRONIC CITY.
NY:
Doubleday
2009.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Lethem on the publisher's bookplate affixed to the half-title page. One of an unspecified number as such issued for promotional purposes. Rear board with weak corner bump; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
Fine / Fine
[Book #81030]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm.
OCTOBER FERRY TO GABRIOLA.
NY:
World Publishing Company
1970.
Hard Cover.
First edition, first prnt. Edited by Margerie Lowry. Cloth spine ends lightly pushed; beginning page toning; dustjacket with laminate wrinkles, minimal shelfwear, small chip on the spine bottom edge and beginning toning on the flaps. Tight copy in Very Good condition in a Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #81027]
Price: $15.00 save 50%$7.50 Ask a Question
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Mailer, Norman.
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD.
NY:
Rinehart & Co.
1948.
Hardcover.
Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Fascimile edition printed from Rinehart's first printing sheets. Though not stated, this edition printed in the early 1990's. Signed by Mailer on the half-title page. Few text pages with foreedge wrinkles; an unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #71022]
Price: $165.00 Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 2 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|