Revere Books
Cart    Your Cart
0 items  Checkout

Login | Create Account   

Today is March 10, 2010

 
QUICK SEARCH
Or Try Our
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE LISTS
· Recent Acquisitions
· Sale Books -
Reduced 50%
· Contemporary High Spots
· Faircopies Letters Ephemera
· Limited Signed Editions
· Signed Association Copies
· Everything Signed
 
AUTHOR LISTS
· Atwood, Margaret
· Bradbury, Ray
· Burroughs, William S.
· Heaney, Seamus
· Mailer, Norman
· Mamet, David
· McCarthy, Cormac
· McEwan, Ian
· Oates, Joyce Carol
· Roth, Philip
· Styron, William
· Tyler, Anne
· Updike, John
· Vonnegut, Kurt
· Search for an author
 
NEWS & RESOURCES
· Resource Links
· We Buy Books
  We Buy Books
· Shipping and Terms
of Sale
· Contact Us
 
Recent Arrivals Results
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 132)
Results per page:
1. View item details Adams, Richard. NATURE THROUGH THE SEASONS. David A. Goddard. NY: Simon & Schuster 1975. Hardcover. First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Adams on the title page. Illustrated by David A. Goddard. Science texts by Max Hooper. Science drawings by Adrian Williams. Board cloth topedge with beginning toning, ink stamp on illustrated front free endpage ("The Shores"); dustjacket with beginning toning on topedge and touch of wear on the rear panel topedge. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with an archival cover. Uncommon signed Adams title.
[Book #21018]       Price: $115.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
2. View item details Armstrong, Lance. COMEBACK 2.0. UP CLOSE AND PERSONAL. NY: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone 2009. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Color and black and white photographs by Elizabeth Kreutz. Signed by Armstrong on the front free endpage. 4x6 inch digital color photo of Armstrong at the booksigning table laid-in. Pictoral boards. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1101014]       Price: $165.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
3. View item details Auster, Paul. THE BROOKLYN FOLLIES. NY: Henry Holt & Co. 2006. First Edition. ARC for the first edition. Perfect-bound glossy pictoral wraps. Signed by Auster on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1102]       Price: $40.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
4. View item details Baker, Nicholson. THE ANTHOLOGIST. NY: Simon & Schuster 2009. First Edition. Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Perfect-bound printed wrpas. Signed by Baker on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1101]       Price: $55.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
5. View item details Baker, Nicholson. THE FERMATA. NY: Random House 1994. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Baker on the title page. Bellyband as issued. Faint pencil price erasure on front free endpage upper corner, beginning toning on boards; dustjacket with shallow wrinkle on the rear panel; plastic bellyband slightly rubbed. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #21036]       Price: $40.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
6. View item details Baldwin, James. BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE. NY: Dial Press 1964. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Baldwin on the front free endpage. Laid in is a 5x7 inch black & white photo (digital reproduction) of Baldwin with Sammy Davis, Jr and Martin Luther King. Beginning board edge toning, one board corner with a weak bump; dustjacket with edgewear and few small closed edge tears, beginning toning on the upper flap edges and chipping along the rear panel upper edge with two larger chips at the spine topedge and the front panel upper corner. Near Fine condition in about Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #120557]       Price: $370.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
7. View item details Ballard, J.G. THE DAY OF CREATION. London: Victor Gollancz 1987. Hardcover. First edition, limited issue of 100 numbered copies signed by Ballard on the limitation page. Copy #61. Tissue insert for limitation page as issued. Issued without dustjacket. Cloth-covered slipcase. Slipcase with bottom corner bumped and edgewear. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Very Good slipcase.
[Book #1101034]       Price: $185.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
8. View item details Ballard, J.G. EMPIRE OF THE SUN. London: Victor Gollancz 1984. Hardcover. First edition, limited issue of 100 copies signed and numbered by Ballard on the limitation page. Additionally, Ballard has also initialled the limitation page. Issued without dustjacket. Cloth-covered slipcase. Faint beginning page toning; slipcase with minor rubbing and edgewear to cloth borders. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ slipcase.
[Book #21029]       Price: $650.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
9. View item details Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones). HOT & COOL. JAZZ SHORT STORIES. London: Bloomsbury 1991. Trade Paperback. First UK edition, first prnt. Perfect-bound pictoral glossy wraps. Edited with an Introduction by Marcela Breton. Contributions by Angelou, Baldwin, DeVries, Hughes, Jones, Southern, Welty, Yates, et al. Inscribed by Jones on the front free endpage. "___ Amiri Baraka 94." Spine topedge just touched; beginning page toning. Unread copy in Near Fine condition.
[Book #1101019]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
10. View item details Barr, Nevada. SEEKING ENLIGHTENMENT HAT BY HAT. A SKEPTIC'S PATH TO RELIGION. NY: Putnam 2003. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #1101035]       Price: $25.00
save 50%$12.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
11. View item details Begley, Louis. THE MAN WHO WAS LATE. NY: Knopf 1993. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Holograph note unsigned on 5.5 x 8.5 Georges Borchardt letterhead laid-in. Note sends regrets that "we simply can't afford to assume the expense of fowarding books to our authors... " Undated. Thirty words. Folded once. The Borchardt Agency represented Begley's publishing and literary matters. Dustjacket with minor rubbing; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #20543]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
12. View item details Bell, Madison Smartt. ALL SOULS' RISING. NY: Pantheon 1995. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bell on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. First volume in Bell's Haitian Trilogy.
[Book #31011]       Price: $65.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
13. View item details Bell, Madison Smartt. DEVIL'S DREAM. NY: Pantheon 2009. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bell on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #2101]       Price: $60.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
14. View item details Bell, Madison Smartt. SOLDIER'S JOY. NY: Ticknor & Fields 1989. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bell on the title page. Faint beginning foxing on the topedge, small rubbed spot on the bottom edge and first three signatures comprised on darker paper as issued. Unread copy in Very Good condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #3103]       Price: $25.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
15. View item details Bell, Madison Smartt. THE WASHINGTON SQUARE ENSEMBLE. NY: Viking 1983. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bell on the title page. (Early Bell signature-almost legible.) Spine topedge with small bump; dustjacket spine top edge with light wear, touched corners, faint beginning toning on flap topedge and light rubbing on rear panel. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Bell's first novel.
[Book #110345]       Price: $135.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
16. View item details Bell, Madison Smartt. THE WASHINGTON SQUARE ENSEMBLE. NY: Viking 1983. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bell on the title page. (Early Bell signature-almost legible) Beginning page toning; dustjacket with corners and spine ends just touched and beginning edge toning. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Bell's first novel.
[Book #31012]       Price: $160.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
17. View item details Bell, Madison Smartt. ZERO db AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Ticknor & Fields 1986. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bell on the half-title page. Additionally, Bell has doodled (perhaps the face of a sound meter) below his signature. Beginning foxing on the topedge; thin remainder stripe on the bottom edge; dustjacket with touch of shelfwear, mostly at the spine ends. Very Good condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #21035]       Price: $35.00
save 50%$17.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
18. View item details Berger, Thomas. CHANGING THE PAST. Boston: Little Brown 1989. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Berger on the title page. Remainder stripe on the topedge, spine topedge lightly bumped with tiny corresponding wrinkle on the dustjacket. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #3102]       Price: $45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
19. View item details Berger, Thomas. NEIGHBORS. NY: Delacorte 1980. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Berger on the title page. Ink stamp on the front free endpage identifying this copy as a donation to the Platina Library. (There are no other library markings in the book.) Dustjacket with two closed tears, edge wrinkles and a shallow crease on the rear flap. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #3037]       Price: $45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
20. View item details Bly, Robert. THIS TREE WILL BE HERE FOR A THOUSAND YEARS. NY: Harper & Row 1979. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bly on the title page. Cloth-covered boards with stamped gilt lettering on spine. Dustjacket with beginning toning, touch of shelfwear and small spots of wear on rear panel black and white photo of Bly and on the spine. Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #21022]       Price: $85.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
21. View item details Brautigan, Richard. THE TOKYO-MONTANA EXPRESS. NY: Delacorte Press 1980. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Brautigan on the title page. Foxing on page edges; dustjacket with wear at spine ends and corners. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #120926]       Price: $280.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
22. View item details Brooks, Gwendolyn. REPORT FROM PART TWO. Chicago: Third World Press 1996. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Hardcover issue. Inscribed by Brooks on the front free endpage. "For Mary Kehoe Griffin, Sincerely Gwendolyn Brooks." Afterword by D.H. Melhem. Dustjacket rear panel drawing of Brooks by Raymond Brooks. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #21019]       Price: $135.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
23. View item details Coelho, Paulo. THE ALCHEMIST. San Francisco: Harper San Francisco 1993. Hardcover. First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Coelho on the title page. Translated by Alan R. Clarke. Originally published as O Alquimista in Rio de Janeiro by Editora Rocco in 1988. Trifle rubbing on spine cloth at the spine bottom; dustjacket with tiny chip at front panel upper corner. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #1101021]       Price: $1,900.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
24. View item details Coelho, Paulo. THE WITCHES OF PORTOBELLO. London: HarperCollins 2007. Hardcover. First UK edition, first prnt. Signed by Coelho on the title page. Translated by Margaret Jull Costa. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #60843]       Price: $235.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
25. View item details Conroy, Pat. BEACH MUSIC. NY: Doubleday/Talese 1995. Hardcover. First edition, limited issue of 350 numbered copies signed by Conroy on the limitation page. Copy #11. Leather-covered boards, glassine dustwrapper, cloth-covered slipcase. Glassine edges with few tiny wrinkles; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.
[Book #1101026]       Price: $235.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart


Next 25 Next
 
Home | Search | About | Contact Us              Copyright © 2006-2010 Revere Books. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Site Map | Inventory
ILAB Member ABAA Member