Recent Arrivals Results
|
|
Results for: "recent arrivals" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|
1.
|
|
Allende, Isabel.
The Guggenheim Lovers.
(np):
(np)
2001.
20pp booklet. Illustrated. Signed by Allende on the front panel. Text is the title short story. Fine condition. An unusual item, most likely used for promotional purposes.
[Book #70813]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
I WANT IT NOW.
London:
Jonathan Cape
1968.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Amis on the title page. Dustjacket with slight edgewear and beginning toning on the flap folds. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #60826]
Price: $215.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Amis, Martin.
DEAD BABIES.
London:
Jonathan Cape
1975.
Hardcover.
First edtion, first prnt. Signed by Amis on the title page. Hay Festival admission ticket receipt for Amis's booksigning event laid-in. Faint beginning page toning, spine bottom edge gently pushed; dustjacket corners just touched and quarter-inch closed tear on front panel topedge. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #70814]
Price: $850.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Angelou, Maya.
SINGIN' AND SWINGIN' AND GETTIN' MERRY LIKE CHRISTMAS.
NY:
Random House
1976.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Angelou on the half-title page. "Abbe, Joy! from Maya Angelou and from Michael." Spine cloth ends pushed; dustjacket with minimal shelfwear and small offsetting spot on interior spine (not visible on the outside). Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #60825]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
THE BLIND ASSASSIN.
NY:
Doubleday/Talese
2000.
First Edition.
ARC (Advance Reading Copy) for the first US edition. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Perfect-bound illustrated wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #80833]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Auel, Jean M.
THE VALLEY OF THE HORSES.
NY:
Crown
1982.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Auel on the half-title page. "To Margaret Chambers, Best of Luck, Jean M. Auel." Faint beginning foxing on page edges, weak bump to spine topedge; dustjacket with partially closed tear and small abrasion at spine topedge, wear at front panel corners, beginning toining on flaps. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #70842]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Auster, Paul.
ORACLE NIGHT.
NY:
Henry Holt & Co.
2003.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Auster on the publisher's bookplate affixed to the half-title page as issued. One of an unknown number of copies issued as such for promotional purposes. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #70850]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Auster, Paul.
PAUL AUSTER'S NEW YORK.
NY:
Henry Holt & Co.
1997.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Auster on the title page. Preface by Luc Sante. Photographs by Frieder Blickle. Satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Booksigning event flyer laid-in. Unread copy in Fine condition. Issued unsigned as a complimentary copy for booksellers; none meant for sale.
[Book #80834]
Price: $160.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Baker, Nicholson.
DOUBLE FOLD. LIBRARIES AND THE ASSAULT ON PAPER.
NY:
Random House
2001.
First Edition.
Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Printed wraps with cloth backstrip. Signed by Baker on the title page. New York Public Library booksigning event flyer and glossy announcement card laid-in. Touch of edgewear; otherwise, in Fine condition.
[Book #60845]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Baker, Nicholson.
THE EVERLASTING STORY OF NORY.
NY:
Random House
1988.
First Edition.
Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Glossy perfect-bound illustrated wraps. Signed by Baker on the title page. Trifle laminate separation at the spine topedge; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #70819]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Baker, Nicholson.
THE EVERLASTING STORY OF NORY.
NY:
Random House
1998.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Review copy with the publisher's material laid-in. Signed by Baker on the title page. Booksigning event flyer laid-in. Spine ends bumped. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #60854]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Baker, Nicholson.
VINTAGE BAKER.
NY:
Vintage Books
2004.
First Edition.
Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Perfect-bound printed wraps. Signed by Baker on the title page. Trade publication was a paperback original. One rear wrap corner with tiny wrinkle; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #60853]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Baker, Nicholson.
VOX.
NY:
Random House
1992.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Baker on the title page. Booksigning event flyer laid-in. Board cloth lightly rubbed; dustjacket with edgewear, mostly at corners and front panel bottom edge. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #60856]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Banks, Iain.
Typed Letter Signed.
Fife:
1997.
Aprx 8.25 x 11.5 inches, 20lb stock. Dated "Wednesday, November 26, 1997." Banks apologizes for not writing sooner. "Sorry for the delay... but I;m writing a book at the moment and that's my excuse for not answering my mail... I'm glad you are still enjoying the books (and that you were impressed by the bridge - pretty damn big, isn't it? Aprx seventy words. Signed "Iain Banks." Folded twice for mailing; otherwise, in Fine condition.
[Book #60810]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Banks, Iain.
Typed Letter Signed.
Fife:
1998.
Aprx 8.25 x 11.5 20lb stock. Dated "Wednesday, September 30, 1998." Banks regrets that he hasnt the books inquired about. "Nope, no copies of those either. I'm afraid the older a book is the less likely I am to have any... I was so prone to giving away even my last copies of books that I've started defacing one copy of each book with a dedication to myself and something rude, just so I wouldn't be tempted to give it away.." Banks ends noting "I'm clearing the decks to get ready for writing the next book... " Signed "Iain Banks." Aprx ninety-fibe words with windowpane envelope postmarked "Edinburgh 30 Sept 1998." Folded twice for mailing; otherwise, in Fine condition.
[Book #60812]
Price: $140.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Banks, Iain.
Typed Letter Signed. THE WASP FACTORY.
Fife:
1998.
Aprx 8.25 x 11.5 20lb stork. Dated "Monday, August 17, 1998." Banks regrets that he cannot be of help. "I'm afraid I don't have any hardback Wasp Factory copies apart from my own... There may be some booksellers who have copies, but -from the last I heard - they'll be pretty expensive. Banks refers to his correspondent's visit to Scotland and "the disappointing summer here (in fact in the whole UK)" and ends noting "I;m just about to start preliminary work on the next book, so I best keep this short." Aprx one hundred words with windowpane envelope postmarked "Edinburgh 17 Aug 1998. Signed "Iain Banks." Folded twice for mailing; otherwise, in Fine condition.
[Book #60811]
Price: $140.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Banks, Iain.
Typed Letter Signed. WHIT.
Fife:
1995.
Aprx 8.25 x 11.5 20lb stock. Dated "Tuesday, June 27, 1995." Banks thanks correspondent for writing. "I certainly intend to keep on writing; there's a new non-SF book coming out here in September, called Whit, and I'm just starting to plan the next SF book - another Culture novel - No title for it yet." Banks ends noting he has no signed photos to send... "you wouldn't want one anyway, believer me... " Aprx one hundred words. Signed "Iain Banks." Folded twice for mailing; otherwise, in Fine condition.
[Book #6089]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Barry, Sebastian.
THE SECRET SCRIPTURE.
London:
Faber and Faber
2008.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Barry on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #60844]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Berry, Wendell.
A PLACE ON EARTH. A REVISION.
San Francisco:
North Point Press
1983.
Hardcover.
First Thus.
First North Point Press edition, first prnt. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by Berry on the reverse of the colophon page. Copy #2. Preface for this edition by Berry. Gilt spine lettering just touched, touch of shelfwear on spine cloth bottom edge, faint beginning foxing on the edges; dustjacket with shallow crease and beginning edge toning on the rear panel. Very Good+ condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Originally published in 1967 by Harcourt Brace and World. This copy owned by Virginia Berry, the author's mother, and donated by Berry after her death to the Pendleton County Public Library to assist the Library in restocking its collection destroyed by flooding. TLS from the Director of the Library laid-in detailing provenance. Letter folded and enclosed in Pendleton County Public Library envelope with holograph "Kevin." The North Point revision contains few additions and many deletions from the original which Berry considered "clumsy, overwritten, wasteful.".
[Book #60820]
Price: $450.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bova, Ben.
DEATH DREAM page & Typed Letter Signed.
A page from the original manuscript of Death Dream with Bova's holograph editorial directions and inscrined by him . "To -- with best wishes Ben Bova 26 Jan 96." Also a TLS dated "26 Jan 1996." Bova notes the enclosed ms page and mentions his novel Mars, "critically and in terms of sales, it is my most successful novel -- to date" and describes a "just finished" Moonrise. that "tells the story of the first people to live on the moon permanently. It will be published here in the States in November, but I don't when (sic) my British publisher will bring it out." Signed "Ben Bova." Aprx eighty words. With typed envelope postmarked "26 Jan 1996." Manuscript page and letter folded twice for mailing; manuscript page with tiny tear on topedge and slightly mussed, otherwise, both in Fine condition.
[Book #7087]
Price: $140.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bova, Ben.
IMMORTALITY. Typed Letter Signed.
8.5 x 11 inch personalized stationery. Dated "21 November 1998." Bova updates his correspondent on various projects. The first half of the nonfiction Immortality "deals with the work biologists are doing, which will soon (in your lifetime, certainly) banish aging and death from age-related causes." The second half"examines the changes in society that will occur when virtually everyone can life (sic) as long as he or she desires..." Bova mentions the sequel to Mars, Return to Mars and its US and UK publishers. Aprx one hundred and ninety words. Signed "Ben Bova." One corner with a small piece missing; otherwise, unfolded and in Fine condition.
[Book #7088]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bova, Ben.
Typed Letted Signed. MOONRISE.
Naples:
1995.
Dated "21 December 1995" on Bova's personalized stationery. Aprx eighty words. Bova thanks his correspondent for his letter and reports that "I am currently working on a large novel, titled Moonrise, which deals with the first people to live permanently on the Moon. It will be published in November by Bantam Books in the U.S., but - alas! - we have not found a British publisher... " Signed "Ben Bova." Folded twice for mailing with Bova's typed envelope. Fine condition.
[Book #7083]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Boyd, William.
FASCINATION.
London:
Hamish Hamilton
2004.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Boyd on title page. Few tiny creases at the spine topedge; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #70823]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Boyle, T. C.
THE INNER CIRCLE.
NY:
Viking
2004.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. One of an unspecified number of copies with a tipped-in leaf signed by Boyle as issued for promotional purposes. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10530]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Canin, Ethan.
AMERICA AMERICA.
NY:
Random House
2008.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "5/30/08" by Canin on the title page. This date precedes the novel's publication date. One of an unknown number as such. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #70826]
Price: $235.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |