Recent Arrivals Results
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
MR. BARRETT'S SECRET.
London:
Hutchinson
1993.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Amis on the title page. Slight spine slant and rear board minimally rubbed. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11235]
Price: $135.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
AS UMBRELLAS FOLLOW RAIN.
Tom Burckhardt.
Lenox:
Qua Books
2001.
Hardcovers.
First edition, limited issue of 100 numbered copies signed by Ashbery and Burckhardt on the limitation page. Copy #8. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11111114]
Price: $365.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Auden, W.H.
THE AGE OF ANXIETY.
NY:
Random House
1947.
Hardcovers.
First edition, third prnt. (US edition precedes the UK edition.) Signed by Auden on the title page. One board corner just tapped, spine ends lightly pushed, last page of text (p133) with one inch tear due to binding error; dustjacket with two large chips on the front panel corners, chips on the spine ends and rear panel corners with a closed tear at one corner, beginning toning and interior tape reinforcement (not apparent on the exterior). A tight clean copy in Very Good condition in a Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Pulitzer Prize winner for Poetry 1948.
[Book #121115]
Price: $485.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bainbridge, Beryl.
THE BOTTLE FACTORY OUTING.
NY:
George Braziller
1974.
Hardcovers.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Bainbridge on the title page. Cloth spine ends lightly pushed and toned, beginning page toning; dustjacket with faint beginning toning on flap topedges and touched corners. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11111112]
Price: $140.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Banks, Iain M.
THE PLAYER OF GAMES.
London:
Macmillan
1988.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "8/8/88" by Banks on the title page. Topedge with beginning foxing, shelfwear on board bottom edges, shallow indentation on the front board. Tight, bright copy in Very Good condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11217]
Price: $590.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Barry, Sebastian.
A LONG LONG WAY.
London:
Faber and Faber
2005.
Trade Paperback.
First edition, first prnt. Stiff glossy pictoral wraps with illustrated dustjacket. Paperback Original edition preceeding the hardcover edition. Illustrated MAN Booker Prize pagemarker laid in. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a archival cover. Shortlisted for the 2005 MAN Booker Prize.
[Book #120554]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Blaine, Michael.
THE DESPERATE SEASON.
NY:
Rob Weisbach Books
1999.
Advance Reading Copy (ARC) of the first edition. Illustrated wraps. Publisher's promotional card laid in. Unread copy in Fine condition. Blaine's first novel.
[Book #110075]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bliss, Corinne Demas.
THE SAME RIVER TWICE.
NY:
Atheneum
1982.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Beginning foxing on board topedges; dustjacket with beginning toning on the rear panel topedge and foxing on the flaps' topedges. Unread copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #110077]
Price: $15.00 save 50%$7.50 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bly, Carol.
THE TOMCAT'S WIFE.
NY:
HarperCollins
1991.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #110080]
Price: $15.00 save 50%$7.50 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bowden, Mark.
BLACK HAWK DOWN. A STORY OF MODERN WAR.
NY:
Atlantic Monthly
1999.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Bowden on the half-title page. "To Tony Chapp, Happy Father's Day 1999 Mark Bowden June 18, 1999 David really did edit this first time out!" Black and white photographs. Maps. Backstrip ends lightly pushed; short closed tear (not immediately apparent) on the rear panel at the spine fold. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #121135]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Boyd, William.
ON THE YANKEE STATION.
NY:
Wm. Morrow
1984.
Hardcovers.
First Edition.
First US erdition, first prnt. Signed by Boyd on the title page. Backstrip and board topedges with faint beginning toning; dustjacket with toning, most prominent on the rear panel and flaps and shallow crease on the front panel (not immediately apparent). Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Boyd's third book and first story collection.
Near Fine / Near Fine
[Book #1127]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Boyd, William.
RESTLESS.
London:
Bloomsbury
2006.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Boyd on the title page. Satin pagemarker. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #12111]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray.
BRADBURY STORIES. 100 OF HIS MOST CELEBRATED TALES.
NY:
Wm. Morrow
2003.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bradbury on the title page. Spine corners lightly tapped; signature ink with some bleed-through to the next pages. Tight, unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11223]
Price: $120.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray.
A GRAVEYARD FOR LUNATICS. ANOTHER TALE OF TWO CITIES.
NY:
Knopf
1990.
Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Perfect-bound printed wraps. Inscribed by Bradbury on the half-title page. "For Stanley Simon! Best Wishes! Ray Bradbury 6/29/90." The inscription date was a week before the July publication date for this title.
[Book #11211]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray.
LONG AFTER MIDNIGHT. 22 HAUNTINGS AND CELEBRATIONS.
NY:
Knopf
1976.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Bradbury on the front free endpage with a full-page caricature of (perhaps) himself dated "7/25/90." " For Jack! Ray Bradbury." Spine cloth with minor rubbing, board bottom edges with few small bumps and small shallow ding on the rear board; dustjacket with faint beginning toning on flap edges, touch of rubbing on rear panel white area and just touched bottom spine edge. Bright copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #3113]
Price: $140.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brooks, Gwendolyn.
BRONZEVILLE BOYS AND GIRLS.
NY:
Harper & Row
1956.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Brooks on the half-title page. "For Bettye Hayden, with sincere good wishes, Gewndolyn Brooks." Cloth spine ends lightly pushed, owner (the inscriptee) stamp on top, bottom and foredge and owner bookplate affixed to front pastedown; dustjacket with chipped spine ends, toning on spine and edges and rubbed spots on rear panel. Tight copy in Very Good condition in a Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11111123]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brother Antoninus (William Everson).
A CANTICLE TO THE WATERBIRDS.
Berkeley:
Eizo
1968.
First Edition.
First separate printing. One of 2000 unnumbered copies bound in glossy pictoral wraps issued unsigned. This copy is signed by Everson (as "Brother Antoninus") on the half-title page. Introduction. Black and white photographs by Allen Say. Minor edgewear. Very Good condition.
Very Good / Not Issued
[Book #1123]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING.
NY:
Simon & Schuster
2003.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Burke on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. The crime writer's departure to historical fiction about the US Civil War and Reconstruction.
[Book #121119]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Butler, Robert Olen.
COFFEE, CIGARETTES, AND A RUN IN THE PARK.
Barry Moser.
Decatur:
Wisteria Press
1996.
Hardcovers.
First edition, limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Butler on the limitation page of a total edition of 297. 276 offered for sale.Copy #49. Issued with an acetate dustjacket. Three engravings by Barry Moser. Publisher's decorated announcement laid in. Includes "Moving Day," Butler's first published story. Butler's first limited edition publication. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1100272]
Price: $190.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Butler, Robert Olen.
TABLOID DREAMS.
NY:
Holt Rinehart & Winston
1996.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Minor corner bumps, remainder stripe on top edge. Signed by Butler on the title page. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #80273]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Card, Orson Scott.
ALVIN JOURNEYMAN. TALES OF THE MAKER IV.
NY:
TOR
1995.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "13 Sep '95" by Card on the half-title page. Spne ends lightly bumped. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11226]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Carter, Jimmy.
TALKING PEACE. A VISION FOR THE NEXT GENERATION.
NY:
Dutton Children's Books
1993.
Hardcovers.
First Edition.
First edition, ltr prnt (5th). Inscribed by Carter on the half-title page. "To Clinton Hudgins Best wishes, Jimmy Carter." Black and white photographs. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Carter's first book for younger readers. This copy with Carter's less common "Jimmy" autograph; for this title, however, he signed the familiar form of his name (instead of his usual "J") more frequently perhaps because it is intended for juveniles.
Fine / Fine
[Book #1129]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam.
HEGEMONY OR SURVIVAL. AMERICA'S QUEST FOR GLOBAL DOMINANCE.
NY:
Metropolitan Books
2003.
Hardcovers.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Chomsky on the half-title page. "to Steve, Noam Chomsky." Rear board lightly rubbed; dustjacket spine topedge with few small wrinkles. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11212]
Price: $270.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Claudel, Paul. Edward Lucie-Smith, trans.
FIVE GREAT ODES.
London:
Rapp & Carroll
1967.
Hardcovers.
First limited edition. Originally published in Paris in 1913. This copy is one of ten specially bound and numbered copies. Copy #1. Translated from the French with an Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith with his holograph limitation statement on the front free endpage as issued. "This in No 1 of 10 spercially bound copies. Edward Lucie-Smith." Also inscribed by Lucie-Smith on the title page. "Joseph Gold, with best wishes, Edward Lucie-Smith." Quarter leather with gilt lettering and decorated paper-covered boards. Fine condition.
[Book #121132]
Price: $265.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Deighton, Len.
XPD.
NY:
Knopf
1981.
Hardcovers.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Deighton on the title page. Previous owner name/date and sticker shadow on front free endpage; dustjacket with beginning edge toning and touch of shelfwear at the spine ends and corners. Tight copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11228]
Price: $55.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |