Search Results
|
|
Results for: author: [x] "Vonnegut, Kurt" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
Steadman, Ralph. Kurt Vonnegut.
RED SHARK.
Tucson:
Sylph Publications
2003.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First edition, limited to 100 numbered copies signed by Ralph and Anna Steadman, Kurt Vonnegut and Joe Petro III as issued. Copy #56. Total edition of 140 copies. Color illustrations. Garamond type on Classic Crest Natural White Text. Bound in Asahi-World cloth and handmade marbled paper. Cover hand printed by Petro III Graphics. Sylph Chapbook #3. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1080824]
Price: $1,025.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS.
Hardcover.
Taiwan pirated edition. No place or date of publication specified. Duplicated from Delacorte's first printing sheets. Signed by Vonnegut on the front free endpage. Very slightly spine-cocked. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Unusual, especially signed.
[Book #110020]
Price: $600.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
GALAPAGOS.
Franklin Center:
Franklin Library
1985.
Hardcover.
First edition. Signed by Vonnegut as issued. "Special Message" by Vonnegut for this edition. Frontispiece by Anita Kunz. Publisher's letter to First Edition Society members laid in. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1201102]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
PALM SUNDAY.
NY:
Delacorte Press
1981.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First limited edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Vonnegut on the limitation page. Copy #283. Issued without dustjacket. All edges gilt. Slipcase. The slipcase has two small faint discolor spots on the bottom edge and one corner with slightly frayed cloth; it is in Near Fine condition. The book is an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #3062]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
PALM SUNDAY.
NY:
Delacorte
1981.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #104322]
Price: $45.00 save 50%$22.50 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE.
Barry Hoffman.
Cleveland:
Hamilton Press
2001.
Hardcover.
First edition thus. Limited to 100 numbered copies signed by artist Barry Hoffman on the limitation page. This is copy #15. Contains twenty-four full-page engravings; text printed letterpress on Rives Lightweight and hand-bound; the cover is a hand-printed lithograph. Issued without dustjacket. Publisher's announcement laid in. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #10367]
Price: $575.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE.
Franklin Center:
Franklin Library
1978.
Hardcover.
First Franklin Library limited edition. Signed by Vonnegut as issued. "Special Message" by Vonnegut for this edition. "Notes from the Editors" 22 page illustrated booklet laid in as issued. Illustrated by Alan E. Cober. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #30262]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE.
Norwalk:
Easton Press
1998.
Hardcover.
First Thus.
First Easton Press edition. Signed by Vonnegut as issued. Gilt-stamped leather covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Unread copy in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap with all inserts included as issued in original shipping carton (which has been opened).
[Book #100314]
Price: $550.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
BETWEEN TIME AND TIMBUKTU OR PROMETHEUS-5.
NY:
Delacorte/Seymore Lawrence
1972.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vonnegut on the half-title page. Black and white photographs by Jill Krementz. Five page Preface by Vonnegut (in which he writes about American comedians as probably doing " ...more to shape my thinking than any writer... When Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding agreed to work on this TV show, I nearly swooned"). Slightly spinecocked and spine cloth ends very lightly toned and pushed; dustjacket with few tiny spine edge wrinkles. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket. Vonnegut claims authorship in his Preface. "I did write it... pretty much... But it would never have occurred to me to put my words in this particular order... some friendly people... with my permission took unrelated incidents from several of my stories and tacked them together to form a rough draft of a script for a ninety-minute TV show." Vonnegut was commissioned to be an advisor and contributor to the script which he worked on with, among others, Bob Elliot and Ray Goulding. A bright, attractive copy.
[Book #20728]
Price: $1,800.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
BLUEBEARD.
NY:
Putnam
1987.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited issue of 500 numbered copies signed by Vonnegut on the limitation page. Copy #435. All edges gilt, issued without dustjacket. Cloth-covered slipcase with gilt lettering. Slipcase with isbn-price sticker as issued. Slipcase cloth with light rubbing; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #30918]
Price: $375.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
BLUEBEARD.
Franklin Center:
Franklin Library
1987.
Hardcover.
First edition. Signed by Vonnegut as issued, "Special Message" by Vonnegut for this edition. Leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. In the publisher's shrinkwrap with all inserts included; the shrinkwrap has a small tear with a one square inch piece missing; otherwise an unused copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1201104]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
DEAD-EYE DICK.
NY:
Delacorte Press
1982.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "Christmas 1998" by Vonnegut on the front free endpage. Additionally, Vonnegut has drawn a caricature self-portrait in profile on the page; his signature and date are within the full-page drawing. Board cloth with trace of rubbing, lower front board corner with a soft bump, small faint dampstaining on the topedge; dustjacket with few shallow tiny wrinkles, a faint dampstain at the spine bottom edge and just-beginning extremity toning. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10414]
Price: $1,750.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
DEADEYE DICK.
NY:
Delacorte/Seymore Lawrence
1982.
First Edition.
Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Printed wraps. Tiny shallow wrinkle on rear wrap bottom corner (not immediately apparent); otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #20725]
Price: $50.00 save 50%$25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
DEADEYE DICK.
NY:
Delacorte/Seymore Lawrence
1982.
First Edition.
Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Perfect-bound printed wraps. Touch of soiling on page edges; spine with faint beginning toning. Unread copy in Near Fine condition.
[Book #70835]
Price: $50.00 save 50%$25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
DEADEYE DICK.
NY:
Delacorte/Seymore Lawrence
1982.
First Edition.
Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Dated and numbered in ink on the front wrap as issued. Topedge with three small dampstains. spine with faint beginning toning. Unread copy in Near Fine condition.
[Book #70836]
Price: $50.00 save 50%$25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
DEADEYE DICK.
NY:
Delacorte Press
1982.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "May 22, 1998" by Vonnegut on the half-title page. Additionally, Vonnegut has drawn a caricature self-portrait in profile on the page. His signature and date are within his drawing. Spine cloth edges with beginning toning, remainder spray on the bottom edge; dustjacket with tiny spine topedge wrinkles, tiny tear on the rear panel topedge and a one inch closed tear on the rear panel bottom edge. Tight, bright copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket wirth an archival cover.
[Book #80813]
Price: $1,700.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
FATES WORSE THAN DEATH.
NY:
Putnam
1991.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vonnegut on the front free endpage. Spine cloth ends gently pushed, shallow crease on the rear free endpage; dustjacket with spine topedge just touched and beginning toning on the interior spine ends (which is not apparent on the outside). Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #3101]
Price: $215.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
FATES WORSE THAN DEATH.
Nottingham:
Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation
1982.
First edition. Printed wraps. Foreword by Ken Coats. Signed & dated "March 25, 1997" by Vonnegut on the front wrap. 16pp pamphlet containing an address originally delivered at St. John the Devine Cathedral in NYC in '82 and donated by Vonnegut to the Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation even though he didn't hold the copyright. Reproduces Vonnegut's letter to Coats explaining that the Cathedral owns the rights but "they wouldn't have the balls to sue." Fine copy. Vonnegut's signature slightly smeared.
[Book #110021]
Price: $550.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
FATES WORSE THAN DEATH.
NY:
Putnam
1991.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vonnegut on the title page. Pencil erasure on front free endpage; dustjacket with slight rubbing and faint small dampstain on the rear panel topedge (not immediately apparent). Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #120766]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
GALAPAGOS.
NY:
Delacorte/Seymore Lawrence
1985.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited issue of 500 numbered copies signed by Vonneguit on the limitation page. Copy #48. Issued without dustjacket. Cloth-covered slipcase. Slipcase cloth very lightly rubbed; unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #120834]
Price: $600.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
HISTOIRE DU SOLDAT.
(np):
Gonfalon Press
1997.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited to 110 numbered copies signed by Vonnegut and artist Michael Fallon as issued. Copy #56. Typefaces by Michael Bixler on handmade paper with woodblock illustrations. Issued without dustjacket. Minimal rubbing to paper covered boards; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #50310]
Price: $490.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
HISTOIRE DU SOLDAT.
(np):
Gonfalon Press
1997.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited to 110 numbered copies signed by Vonnegut and artists Michael Fallon. Copy #42. Typefaces by Michael Bixby on handmade paper with woodblock illustrations. Issued without dustjacket. One page with short edge wrinkle; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #50312]
Price: $515.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
HOCUS POCUS.
NY:
Putnam
1990.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vonnegut on the front free endpage. Cloth spine ends lightly pushed and spine slightly cocked; dustjacket with short crease and tiny chip on the bottom spine fold and shallow creases on the spine topedge. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #6108]
Price: $385.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
HOCUS POCUS.
NY:
Putnam
1990.
First Edition.
Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Printed wraps. Signed and dated "April 7 2003" by Vonnegut on the half-title page. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #40318]
Price: $650.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.
JAILBIRD.
NY:
Delacorte Press
1979.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "May 22, 1998" by Vonnegut on the half-title page. Additionally, Vonnegut has drawn a caricature self-portrait in profile that fills most of the page. Slightly spinecocked; dustjacket with a shallow crease on the front flap, rear panel with a small edge tear and shallow creases on the bottom edge and minor edgewear, beginning edge toning and a short interior tape repair (not visible on the outside). Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #20614]
Price: $1,400.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 11
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |