Today is September 8, 2010 |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
| · |
Atwood, Margaret
|
| · |
Bradbury, Ray
|
| · |
Burroughs, William S.
|
| · |
Heaney, Seamus
|
| · |
Mailer, Norman
|
| · |
Mamet, David
|
| · |
McCarthy, Cormac
|
| · |
McEwan, Ian
|
| · |
Oates, Joyce Carol
|
| · |
Roth, Philip
|
| · |
Styron, William
|
| · |
Tyler, Anne
|
| · |
Updike, John
|
| · |
Vonnegut, Kurt
|
| · |
Search for an author
|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Search Results
|
|
Results for: author: [x] "Updike, John" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
Ehrlich, Richard A. and William. John Updike Contrb.
75 AROMATIC YEARS OF LEAVITT & PEIRCE IN THE RECOLLECTIONS OF 31 HARVARD MEN 1883-1958.
Cambridge:
Leavitt & Peirce
1958.
First edition. Stapled illustrated wraps. Black and white photographs. Contributors include Brooks Atkinson, Lewis Gannett, Robert Hillyer, Jonathan Kozol, Stanley Eliot Morrison, John Updike, et al. Updike's contribution, "The Old Tobacconist" is the first print appearance of the poem. Laid-in is Ludwig K. Moorhead's 3.5x5 inch personalized note paper with his hologrpah note in pencil. "For O.V.K - Otto: This is really heartwarming and contains some top writing Lud." Dated by Moorhead "10/20." Paperclip indentation on the note topedge and front wrap topedge with oxidation stain on the note paper and interior wrap, short tear on the spine topedge fold, two coffee drops on the front wrap, minor soiling. Very Good condition. Moorhead was a contributor to Robert E. Pike's Tall Trees Tough Men. Oral Reminiscences (Norton, 1967).
[Book #30842]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Pease, Roland (editor). Donald Hall, Marge Piercy, John Updike, et al.
THE ZOLAND BOOKS POETRY POSTCARD COLLECTION. SEVENTEEN POSTCARDS BY CONTEMPORARY POETS.
Cambridge:
Zoland Books
1989.
First edition. Stapled glossy wraps. No hardcover edition. Contains reprinted poems printed on perforated glossy stock, most in postcard size, but some such as Rosario Morales' "City Pigeons" and John Updike's "Seagulls," in broadside format. Publisher's price-isbn sticker on rear wrap. Fine condition.
[Book #5065]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Updike, John.
ASSORTED PROSE.
NY:
Knopf
1965.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Updike on a tipped-in leaf previous to the colophon page as issued. Minimal shelfscuffing on board bottom edges; dustjacket with tiny closed tear at rear panel upper edge and touch of edgewear, mostly at the spine topedge, otherwise, very bright and clean. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The first of Updike's compendiums of (mostly) nonfiction.
[Book #80310]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Updike, John.
BECH IS BACK.
NY:
Knopf
1982.
Hardcover.
First edition. Limited issue of 500 numbered copies signed by Updike on the limitation page. Slipcase. The slipcase has two small spots on the top edge. The book is an unused copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket.
[Book #11012]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Updike, John.
BRAZIL.
NY:
Knopf
1994.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Faint small discoloration spot on topedge; unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #30362]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Updike, John.
A CHILD'S CALENDAR.
Nancy Ekholm Burkert.
NY:
Knopf
1965.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Trade issue in dustjacket. There was a Library issue in laminated pictoral baords issued without a dustjacket. Signed by Updike on the title page. Illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Embossed red cloth-covered boards. Set in English Monotype Bembo. Printed by Reehl Litho. Small speck on the rear board; otherwise, in Fine condition. The dustjacket has minimal edgewear, mostly at the spine ends and corner and a price-clip with the printed dollar sign just visible.; it is in Near Fine condition. Updike's third book for young readers.
[Book #30642]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Updike, John.
FACING NATURE.
NY:
Knopf
1985.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Updike on the front free endpage to John Malcolm Brinnin. "for John Malcolm Brinnin with my warm regards John." Foxing to boards; one corner of the dustjacket touched. Very Good+ condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #40128]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Updike, John.
A GOOD PLACE.
(NY):
Aloes Editions
1973.
First edition, limited to 100 numbered copies signed by Updike on the limitation page as issued. Copy #83. Sewn wraps. Printed at The Oliphant Press by Ronald Gordon. Essay which originally appeared in "Ford Times" in a slightly different form and written on the occasion of Ipswich, Massachusetts' Seventeenth Century-Day 1972. Fine condition.
[Book #40524]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Updike, John.
HOPING FOR A HOOPOE.
London:
Victor Gollancz
1959.
Hardcover.
First UK edition, first prnt. Includes "Author's Note" not in the US edition. Upper board corners with minor compression; dustjacket with slight rubbing on front panel & beginning toning on spine. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10178]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Updike, John.
JUST LOOKING.
NY:
Knopf
1989.
Hardcover.
First edition. Limited issue of 350 numbered copies signed by Updike on the limitation page. Color and black & white illustrations. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.
[Book #80238]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Updike, John.
JUST LOOKING.
NY:
Knopf
1989.
Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Printed wraps. Inscribed by Updike on the front free endpage. "for -- Cheers John Updike." Faint beginning foxing on the spine; otherwise an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1000232]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Updike, John.
MIDPOINT AND OTHER POEMS.
NY:
Knopf
1969.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Black & white photographs. Tiny crinkle on rear panel of dustjacket; otherwise in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10173]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Updike, John.
MITES AND OTHER POEMS IN MINIATURE.
Northridge:
Lord John Press
1990.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited to 200 numbered and 26 lettered copies signed by Updike. This copy letter "T." Type in Monotype Inland Caslon on Frankfurt Cream paper. Designed by Suzanne Watson and printed by Patrick Reagh Printers. Binding by Marianna Blau. Red cloth covered boards in slipcase. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase. Though Updike signed sheets for all copies, he signed I.B. Singer's name on the sheet bound into this copy. Unaware of Updike's signature, the publisher delivered the book to its purchaser who, upon discovering the prank, returned it with the request that Updike also sign this copy which he did with the inscription, "for - all best John Updike." Updike's clever, mighty-mite homage to fellow authors, real and imagined. Unusual copy as such.
[Book #50336]
Price: $5,000.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Updike, John.
MUSEUMS AND WOMEN.
NY:
Knopf
1972.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited issue of 350 numbered copies signed by Updike on the limitation page. Dustjacket. Slipcase. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket and Fine slipcase.
[Book #20498]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Updike, John.
THE MUSIC SCHOOL.
NY:
Knopf
1966.
Hardcover.
First edition, first issue with the two transposed lines of verse on page 46. Laid in is a 5 x 7" glossy black & white publicity photo of Updike identified as "author of The Music School to be published by Knopf on September 19." The photo is slightly toned at the edges. The book has very faint beginning spine top edge toning; the dustjacket has two short closed tears, mildly toned spine and minimal wear at the spine ends. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #4023]
Price: $350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Updike, John.
OF PRIZES AND PRINT.
NY:
Knopf
1998.
First edition, first prnt. Wraps. One of 5000 copies prepared for friends of the publihser and author. None meant for sale. Announcement card from Sonny Mehta laid in as issued. Unread copy in Fine condition. Updike's remarks upon receiving the 1998 National Book Foundation Medal.
[Book #10168]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Updike, John.
PICKED-UP PIECES.
NY:
Knopf
1977.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Updike on the front free endpage. Small sticker shadow over pencil squiggle (aprx. one quarter square inch) on the signed page; dustjacket with price-clip with partial printed price visible and short shallow crease on the front flap. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Updike's second collection of essays.
[Book #40337]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Updike, John.
PIGEON FEATHERS.
NY:
Crest
1963.
Mass Market Paperback.
First Thus.
First paperback edition, first prnt. Glossy pictoral wraps. Beginning page toning; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #10119]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Updike, John.
THE POORHOUSE FAIR.
NY:
Crest
1964.
Mass Market Paperback.
First Thus.
First paperback edition, first prnt. Glossy pictoral wraps. Small abrasion on the front wrap, beginning page toning. Unread copy in Near Fine condition.
[Book #10120]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Updike, John.
THE POORHOUSE FAIR.
NY:
Knopf
1959.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. 1st issue dustjacket. Beginning board edge toning, demure owner name & date on front pastedown (hidden by the dustjacket front flap); faint beginning foxing on front panel, miminal edgewear, mostly at spine ends, rear panel with small perforation and tiny closed tear on the upper edge. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Updike's first novel.
[Book #10404]
Price: $650.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Updike, John.
RABBIT AT REST.
NY:
Random House
1990.
Hardcover.
First Thus.
First Random House Large Print edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10144]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Updike, John.
RABBIT AT REST.
NY:
Knopf
1990.
First Edition.
Special signed issue ARC. Signed by Updike on the front free endpage as issued. Printed wraps with green ink in green card slipcase with white lettering. Limitation not specified. Slipcase with corner wear; it is in Near Fine condition. ARC with weak bump at spine bottom edge; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #20472]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Updike, John.
RABBIT AT REST.
London:
Deutsch
1990.
Hardcover.
First UK edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1000233]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Updike, John.
RABBIT REDUX.
NY:
Knopf
1971.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Updike on the first front free endpage (not a tipped in page). Few faint tiny dampstains and a short shallow scratch on the blue top edge; dustjacket with almost imperceptible wrinkle on rear panel top edge; unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. A tight, bright copy of Updike's sequel to RABBIT, RUN followed by two more Rabbit Angstrom novels.
[Book #100332]
Price: $400.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Updike, John.
RABBIT, RUN.
NY:
Knopf
1960.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Dustjacket with Richard Gilman twenty-four line blurb on front flap. Beginning board edge toning, small bump to rear board top edge; dustjacket has short closed tear on rear panel, minimal spine end and edgewear; spine top edge with tiny chip. Tight copy in a bright, clean dustjacket. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10140]
Price: $1,300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|