Revere Books
Cart    Your Cart
0 items  Checkout

Login | Create Account   

Today is September 8, 2010

 
QUICK SEARCH
Or Try Our
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE LISTS
· Recent Acquisitions
· Sale Books -
Reduced 50%
· Contemporary High Spots
· Faircopies Letters Ephemera
· Limited Signed Editions
· Signed Association Copies
· Everything Signed
 
AUTHOR LISTS
· Atwood, Margaret
· Bradbury, Ray
· Burroughs, William S.
· Heaney, Seamus
· Mailer, Norman
· Mamet, David
· McCarthy, Cormac
· McEwan, Ian
· Oates, Joyce Carol
· Roth, Philip
· Styron, William
· Tyler, Anne
· Updike, John
· Vonnegut, Kurt
· Search for an author
 
NEWS & RESOURCES
· Resource Links
· We Buy Books
  We Buy Books
· Shipping and Terms
of Sale
· Contact Us
 
Search Results
Results for: author: [x] "Tyler, Anne"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 26)
Results per page:
Order by:
1. View item details Tyler, Anne. THE AMATEUR MARRIAGE. NY: Knopf 2004. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Tyler on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #80437]       Price: $95.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
2. View item details Tyler, Anne. BACK WHEN WE WERE GROWNUPS. NY: Knopf 2001. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Tyler on the second front free endpage. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120167]       Price: $95.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
3. View item details Tyler, Anne with Shannon Ravenel, eds. BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1983. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1983. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Introduction by Tyler. Signed by Tyler on the title page. Also signed by Sharon Sheehe Stark at her contribution. Contributions by Carver, Erdrich, Updike, et al. Foxing on top edge; dustjacket spine with beginning toning and two slight scratches on lower front panel. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120362]       Price: $100.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
4. View item details Tyler, Anne. BREATHING LESSONS. NY: Knopf 1988. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Dustjacket with price-clip; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #80347]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
5. View item details Tyler, Anne. BREATHING LESSONS. NY: Knopf 1988. First Edition. Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Printed wraps. Signed by Tyler on the front free endpage. Spine toned, minimal bottom edge soiling; unread copy in Near Fine condition.
[Book #90512]       Price: $150.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
6. View item details Tyler, Anne. LADDER OF YEARS. Franklin Center: Franklin Library 1995. Hardcover. First edition. Precedes the trade edition. Signed by Tyler as issued. "Special Message" by Tyler for this edition. Frontispiece by Allen Garns. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #3021]       Price: $175.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
7. View item details Tyler, Anne. LADDER OF YEARS. NY: Knopf 1995. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Tyler on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #30450]       Price: $100.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
8. View item details Tyler, Anne. LADDER OF YEARS. NY: Knopf 1995. ARC of the first edition. Pictoral wraps. Signed by Tyler on the title page. Weak bump with tiny tear at the spine bottom; otherwise an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1000213]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
9. View item details Tyler, Anne. MORGAN'S PASSING. NY: Knopf 1980. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Tyler on the title page. Rear board with minor rub; dustjacket with price-clip and shallow creases on the front flap. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1000215]       Price: $225.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
10. View item details Tyler, Anne. A PATCHWORK PLANET. Franklin Center: Franklin Library 1998. Hardcover. First edition. Precedes the trade edition. Signed by Tyler as issued. "Special Message" by Tyler for this edition. Gilt-stamped leather covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Unread copy in publisher's original unopened shrinkwrap with all inserts included.
[Book #30334]       Price: $250.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
11. View item details Tyler, Anne. SAINT MAYBE. NY: Knopf 1991. Hardcover. First trade edition, first prnt. One of an unspecified number of first printing copies with a tipped-in leaf signed by Tyler. Laid in is a Kroch's & Brentano's letter to members of the First Edition Circle. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #50265]       Price: $75.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
12. View item details Tyler, Anne. SAINT MAYBE. NY: Knopf 1991. Hardcover. First trade edition, first prnt. Signed by Tyler on the title page. Shallow crease on front flap. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #70239]       Price: $100.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
13. View item details Tyler, Anne. SAINT MAYBE. Franklin Center: Franklin Library 1991. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by Tyler as issued. "Special Message" by Tyler for this edition. Frontispiece by Joannie Schwarz. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #80455]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
14. View item details Tyler, Anne. SAINT MAYBE. Franklin Center: Franklin Library 1991. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by Tyler as issued. Frontispiece by Joanie Schwarz. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. "Special Message" by Tyler for this edition. Publisher's announcement card with black & white photo of Tyler laid in. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #110243]       Price: $150.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
15. View item details Tyler, Anne. SAINT MAYBE. NY: Knopf 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. One of an unspecified number issued for promotional purposes with a tipped-in leaf signed by Tyler. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120425]       Price: $75.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
16. View item details Tyler, Anne. SAINT MAYBE. NY: Random House 1991. Hardcover. First Thus. First Large Print edition. Signed by Tyler on the title page to which she has added "Best wishes." Tiny closed tear at the rear flap fold. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Unusual signed.
[Book #1000218]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
17. View item details Tyler, Anne. THE TIN CAN TREE. NY: Knopf 1965. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Tyler on the title page. Laid in is a typed note with ink signature on 6x7 inch 20lb stock. "Louise: here is a peculiar little book which I was suppose (sic) to review but couldn't think of anything to say about -- which is not to say I didn't like it. But it left me baffled. See what you think. It's coming out this month. Behave yourself. Either get rid of the whiskey or the scatter rugs. I know what I'd do. Love, (indecipherable first name signature - could be "Helen")." The front board has a faint rust mark left by a paperclip; otherwise it is an exceptionally clean, tight copy; the dustjacket has the upper corners just touched, mildly sunned spine and a shallow paperclip impression on the front panel upper edge - see scan. The note is folded in half with few shallow wrinkles. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Tyler's second novel.
[Book #110134]       Price: $1,900.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
18. View item details Tyler, Anne. TUMBLE TOWER. NY: Orchard Books 1993. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Color illustrations by Mitra Modarressi. Signed by Tyler and Mondarressi on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #110343]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
19. View item details Tyler, Anne. CELESTIAL NAVIGATION. NY: Knopf 1974. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Tyler on the title page. Cloth spine ends lightly pushed, two tiny soil spots on board cloth and very slightly spinecocked; dustjacket with corners touched and faint beginning toning on rear panel at the spine fold. A clean copy in a bright dustjacket. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #4067]       Price: $350.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
20. View item details Tyler, Anne. CELESTIAL NAVIGATION. NY: Knopf 1974. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Tyler on the title page. Spine cloth ends lightly rubbed and wrinkled; dustjacket corners and spine ends just touched. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #20929]       Price: $375.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
21. View item details Tyler, Anne. Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant - Excerpt. 8.5 x 11 inch 30 lb stock, tan. Opening two paragraphs of the novel beginning, "While Pearl Tull was dying... " Signed and dated "6-13-84" by Tyler. Fine condition.
[Book #60656]       Price: $285.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
22. View item details Tyler, Anne. DINNER AT THE HOMESICK RESTAURANT. NY: Knopf 1982. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Tyler on the title page. "For Warner and Lois, with love Anne Tyler 6-18-82." Spine cloth with shallow wrinkle and faint rub on spine bottom edge and minor rubbing on topstain; dustjacket front panel corners just touched, rear panel with one inch closed tear on the spine fold (not immediately apparent) and beginning toning on spine and rear panel. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Tight, clean copy.
[Book #1101023]       Price: $140.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
23. View item details Tyler, Anne. A NEW COLLECTION. THREE COMPLETE NOVELS. THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST. BREATHING LESSONS. SEARCHING FOR CALEB. NY: Wings Books 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. First compendium edition. Signed by Tyler on the title page. Beginning page toning, spine topedge cloth lightly pushed; dustjacket spine topedge with few shallow creases. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Each novel first individually published by Knopf.
[Book #5077]       Price: $115.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
24. View item details Tyler, Anne. NOAH'S COMPASS. NY: Knopf 2009. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Tyler on a tipped-in front free endpage. One of an unstated number of copies issued by the publisher for promotional purposes. Unread copy in Fine conmdition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #51016]       Price: $55.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
25. View item details Tyler, Anne. SAINT MAYBE. NY: Knopf 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Tyler on the title page. "for Louise -, with best wishes Anne Tyler." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Inscribed copies of this title, as well as all of Tyler's books, are (much) less common than signed copies.
[Book #1070725]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart


Next 1
 
Home | Search | About | Contact Us              Copyright © 2006-2010 Revere Books. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Site Map | Inventory
ILAB Member ABAA Member