Search Results
|
|
Results for: author: [x] "Styron, William" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Styron, William.
ADMIRAL ROBERT PENN WARREN AND THE SNOWS OF WINTER.
Winston-Salem:
Palaemon Press
1978.
Limited edition of 250 numbered & 26 lettered copies signed by Styron on the limitation page. This is an unnumbered, out of series copy signed by Styron on the limitation page. Wraps. Paper label. Frontis black & white photograph of Warren. Afterword by James L.W. West III. Fine condition.
[Book #120139]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Styron, William.
THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER.
NY:
Random House
1967.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Styron on the half-title page. Spine head cloth slightly pushed; bright dustjacket with small crease on the front flap lower corner, minimal wear at two corners and spine head. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. 1968 Pulitzer Prize winner.
[Book #2016]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Styron, William.
GRATEFUL WORDS ABOUT F. SCOTT FITZGERALD.
Hempstead:
F. Scott Fitzgerald Society
1997.
First edition, limited to 250 numbered copies of 276 total signed by Styron on the limitation page. Copy #79. Printed stapled wraps. Minor soiling on rear wrap; unread copy in Near Fine condition. Remarks made by Styron upon receiving the inaugural F. Scott Fitzgerald Award for distinguished achievement in American literature.
[Book #3053]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Styron, William.
GRATEFUL WORDS ABOUT F. SCOTT FITZGERALD.
Hempstead:
F. Scott Fitzgerald Society
1997.
First edition. Limited to 250 numbered copies of 276 total signed by Styron on the limitation page. 8 pp. This copy #178. Printed stapled wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition. Remarks by Styron upon receiving the F. Scott Fitzgerald Award for distinguished achievement in American Literature.
[Book #900377]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Styron, William.
IN THE CLAP SHACK.
NY:
Random House
1973.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Styron on the title page. Black & white photos of the original production. Spine top edge cloth slightly pushed; speck of wear at the dustjacket spine bottom edge. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Styron's first play.
[Book #90115]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Styron, William.
INHERITANCE OF NIGHT. EARLY DRAFTS OF LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS.
Durham:
Duke University Press
1993.
Hardcover.
First edition. Limited issued of 250 numbered copies signed by Styron on the limitation page of a total limited edition of 276. Preface by Styron. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy with thin remainder line on bottom edge; otherwise in Fine condition.
[Book #40225]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Styron, William.
INHERITANCE OF NIGHT. EARLY DRAFTS OF LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS.
Durham:
Duke University Press
1993.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. This copy is signed by Styron on the title page. Unread copy in dustjacket with minimal edgewear at rear panel upper edge. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #40244]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Styron, William.
THE MESSAGE OF AUSCHWITZ.
Blacksburg:
Press de la Ware
1979.
First edition, limited to 226 signed copies, 200 of which were numbered and meant for sale. Copy #147. Stiff staped wraps with printed dustjacket. Dustjacket spine fold sunned and corners just touched. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket. First separate edition of this essay which first appeared as an Op-Ed piece in the "New York Times" in 1974.
[Book #3054]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Styron, William.
ONE AND TWENTY.
Durham:
Duke University Press
1945.
Hard Cover.
First edition, first prnt. Foreword by William Blackburn. Illustrated by Clare Leighton. Contributions by Styron, et al. Signed by Styron on the title page. Tight copy in a clean, bright dustjacket with minimal edgewear. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Styron's first book appearance.
[Book #1200246]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Styron, William.
SOPHIE'S CHOICE.
NY:
Random House
1979.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
Limited issue of 500 numbered copies signed by Styron on the limitation page. Copy #132. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Spine cloth with beginning toning; slipcase with beginning edge toning. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine slipcase.
[Book #20552]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Styron, William.
THIS QUIET DUST.
NY:
Random House
1982.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Limited issue of 250 numbered copies signed by Styron on the limitation page. Copy #56. Issued without a dustjacket. Slipcase. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.
[Book #30645]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Styron, William.
THIS QUIET DUST AND OTHER WRITINGS.
NY:
Random House
1982.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Styron on the half-title page. Dustjacket with beginning toning on flap extremities. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1200245]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Styron, William.
A TIDEWATER MORNING.
NY:
Random House
1993.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Styron on the epigraph page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10381]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Styron, William.
A TIDEWATER MORNING.
NY:
Random House
1993.
Advance Uncorrected Proof for the first edition. Glossy wraps. Signed by Styron on the half-title page. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #900382]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Styron, William.
AGAINST FEAR.
(np):
Palaemon Press
1981.
First edition, limited to fifty roman numeralled copies signed by Stryon on the limitation page of a total edition of 300 copies. Copy #XXXVII. Sewn printed wraps. Fine condition. Styron's commencement address at his Alma Mater, Duke University.
[Book #90365]
Price: $140.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Styron, William.
BLANKENSHIP.
(np):
Press de la Ware
1985.
First Edition.
Limited to one hundred numbered and twenty-six lettered copies signed by Styron on the limitation page. Copy Z. Sewn card wraps in decorated paper dustjacket with printed label. Published Christmas, 1988, all copies were meant for friends on the author. Text is from a novel begun in 1953 while living in Italy then abandoned. Fine condition.
[Book #120667]
Price: $425.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Styron, William.
BLANKENSHIP.
(np):
Press de la Ware
1985.
First Edition.
Limited to one hundred numbered and twenty-six lettered copies signed by Styron on the limitation page. Copy #9. Sewn card wraps in decorated paper dustjacket with printed label. Published Christmas, 1988, all copies meant for friends of the author. Text is from a novel begun in 1953 while living in Italy then abandoned. Limitation page with two shallow crease. Near Fine condition.
[Book #120668]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Styron, William.
THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER.
Franklin Center:
Franklin Library
1979.
Hardcover.
First Franklin Library limited edition. Signed by Styron as issued. "Special Message" by Styron for this edition. Illustrated by Ann Grifalconi. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Tissue insert for the signed leaf. Touch of shelfwear on bottom board edges; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #60738]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Styron, William.
From.... "HELL RECONSIDERED".
Faircopy. 8x10 inch 20lb stock with perforations on topedge. Signed in ink by Styron. One typo (uncorrected). Fine condition.
[Book #100748]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Styron, William.
LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS.
Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill
1951.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Styron on the front free endpage. Above his signature, Styron has written "with best wishes." Board cloth on the spine and broad edges toned and one spot of foxing on the foreedge; dustjacket with minimal edgewear, mostly at the spine ends and front panel corners, a one inch closed tear on the rear panel topedge and beginning toning on the rear panel. Altogether a tight, clean and bright copy. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Styron's first book.
[Book #50615]
Price: $1,450.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Styron, William.
LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS.
Franklin Center:
Franklin Library
1982.
Hardcover.
First Franklin Library limited edition. Signed by Styron as issued. Illustrated by Steven H. Stroud. Special Message by Styron for this edition. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Few trifle rubs on foreedge gilt; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #110669]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Styron, William.
SOPHIE'S CHOICE.
NY:
Random House
1979.
Hardcover.
First trade edition, first prnt. Signed by Styron on the title page. Very faint foreedge soiling; dustjacket with small closed tear and faint small dampstain on rear panel top edge, minimal edge wear. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #30412]
Price: $375.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Styron, William.
A TIDEWATER MORNING. THREE TALES FROM YOUTH.
NY:
Random House
1993.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited issue of 200 numbered copies signed by Styron on the limitation page. Copy #62. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase with publisher's number tag. Slipcase with few tiny rub spots; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.
[Book #70922]
Price: $165.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |