Revere Books
Cart    Your Cart
0 items  Checkout

Login | Create Account   

Today is September 8, 2010

 
QUICK SEARCH
Or Try Our
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE LISTS
· Recent Acquisitions
· Sale Books -
Reduced 50%
· Contemporary High Spots
· Faircopies Letters Ephemera
· Limited Signed Editions
· Signed Association Copies
· Everything Signed
 
AUTHOR LISTS
· Atwood, Margaret
· Bradbury, Ray
· Burroughs, William S.
· Heaney, Seamus
· Mailer, Norman
· Mamet, David
· McCarthy, Cormac
· McEwan, Ian
· Oates, Joyce Carol
· Roth, Philip
· Styron, William
· Tyler, Anne
· Updike, John
· Vonnegut, Kurt
· Search for an author
 
NEWS & RESOURCES
· Resource Links
· We Buy Books
  We Buy Books
· Shipping and Terms
of Sale
· Contact Us
 
Search Results
Results for: keywords: [x] "association" and signed: [x] "yes"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 157)
Results per page:
Order by:
1. View item details Amichai, Yehuda. TIME. NY: Harper & Row 1979. Hard Cover. First US edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Amichai on the title page. "For Reed Whittemore With appreciation and thanks Yehuda Amichai." Beginning toning on board top and bottom edges; faint beginning foxing on the topedge; dustjacket with short closed tear on rear panel topedge, beginning toning and a price-clip. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #110672]       Price: $125.00
save 50%$62.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
2. View item details Auchincloss, Louis. EXIT LADY MASHAM. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1983. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Auchincloss of the half-title page to William F. Buckley and his wife. "For Bill and Pat Buckley from their ever admiring friend Louis Jan 16, 1984 On the occasion of a party for Bill's "last"! What intrusive ego on my part!" Dustjacket with few wrinkles on the spine bottom edge and minor rubbing on the rear panel. Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #51031]       Price: $85.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
3. View item details Auel, Jean M. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE. NY: Crown 1990. Hardcover. First edition, second prnt. Inscribed by Auel to Elinor Langer on the half-title page.. "For Elinore Langer - thanks for Josephine. I hope you enjoy Plains - Best always - Jean M Auel 3/92." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Langer is the biographer of Josephine Herbst and author of A Hundred Little Hitlers.
[Book #120676]       Price: $90.00
save 50%$45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
4. View item details Berry, Wendell. A PLACE ON EARTH. A REVISION. San Francisco: North Point Press 1983. Hardcover. First Thus. First North Point Press edition, first prnt. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by Berry on the reverse of the colophon page. Copy #2. Preface for this edition by Berry. Gilt spine lettering just touched, touch of shelfwear on spine cloth bottom edge, faint beginning foxing on the edges; dustjacket with shallow crease and beginning edge toning on the rear panel; it is fitted off-center on the book (the spine is slightly foward on the front board). Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Originally published in 1967 by Harcourt Brace and World. This copy owned by Virginia Berry, the author's mother, and donated by Berry after her death to the Pendleton County Public Library to assist the Library in restocking its collection destroyed by flooding. TLS from the Director of the Library dated "May 13, 2008," laid-in detailing provenance. Letter folded and enclosed in Pendleton County Public Library envelope with holograph "Kevin." The North Point revision contains few additions and many deletions from the original which Berry considered "clumsy, overwritten, wasteful.".
[Book #60820]       Price: $485.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
5. View item details Berry, Wendell. SAYINGS & DOINGS. Lexington: Gnomon 1975. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Lewis Turco's copy with his embossed stamp on the title page and signed and dated "11/12/77" by him on the front free endpage. Also, signed and dated "5/19/07" by Berry on the title page. Illustrated cloth-covered boards, set and printed in Linotype Palatino by Heritage Printers. Cover drawing by Dede Clarkson. Beginning toning on spine and board extremities; tight, clean copy in Near Fine condition.
[Book #50779]       Price: $140.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
6. View item details Bly, Robert. MEDITATIONS ON THE INSATIABLE SOUL. NY: Harper Perennial 1994. First edition, first prnt. Softcover issue. Inscribed by Bly to Reed Whittemore on the title page.. "For Reed Fondly Robert Bly 28 Nov,'95" Glossy illustrated perfect-bound wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #110673]       Price: $95.00
save 50%$47.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
7. View item details Bradbury, Ray. DINOSAUR TALES. NY: Barnes & Noble Books 1996. Hardcover. First edition thus, first prnt. First hardcover edition. Originally published by Bantam in 1983. Signed by Bradbury on the title page. Additionally, Bradbury has drawn a dinosaur next to his signature. Also signed and dated "'97" by William Stout on the title page. Illustrations by Stout and Steranko, Moebius, Kenneth Smith, David Wiesner, Overton Loyd and Gahan Wilson. New Introduction for this edition by Bradbury. Foreword by Ray Harryhausen. Also includes a new collaboration between Bradbury and Wilson. Tom Petitpas' copy with his signed business card laid-in. Petitpas was Bradbury's Pandemonium Theater Company producer. Tiny nick on the rear board bottom edge with corresponding tiny crease on the dustjacket (not immediately apparent); otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1080825]       Price: $450.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
8. View item details Bradbury, Ray. FOREVER AND THE EARTH. Athens: Croissant & Co. 1984. Hardcover. First edition, limited to 300 copies numbered and signed by Bradbury. Copy #19. Printed by Thomason-Shore on 70 lb Beckett Colonial White laid text. Binding by John H. Dekker & Sons. Quarter-cloth with spine lable and glassine dustjacket. Thomas Petitpas' copy with his business card laid-in. Glassine with small closed tear and few creases on the rear panel bottom edge. Unread copy in Fine condition n a Very Good+ dusjacket with an archival cover. Petitpas was Bradbury's Pandemonium Theater Company producer for many years.
[Book #108084]       Price: $250.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
9. View item details Bradbury, Ray. I LIVE BY THE INVISIBLE. Cliffs of Moher: Salmon Publishing 2002. First edition, first prnt. Glossy perfect-bound pictoral warps. Inscribed by Bradbury on the front free endpage. "Tom!! Belated Love!! Ray Bradbury 11/20/02." The inscriptee is Tom Petitpas who produced plays for Bradbury's Pandemonium Theater Company in the 80's and 90's. His business card is laid-in. Unread copy in Fine condition. Bradbury's first poetry collection published outside of the US.
[Book #2087]       Price: $80.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
10. View item details Bradbury, Ray. ONE MORE FOR THE ROAD. NY: Wm. Morrow 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bradbury on the title page. Also signed on the dedication page by Forrest J. Tucker, one of two people to whom the book is dedicated. The dedication toTucker by Bradbury reads, "This book is dedicated with love and gratitude to Forrest J. Ackerman, who took me out of high school and got me started in my writing career way back in 1937." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #50631]       Price: $275.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
11. View item details Brooks, Gwendolyn. TO DISEMBARK. Chicago: Third World Press 1981. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt.Illustrations. Ashley Montagu's copy with his signature on the front free endpage. Inscribed by Brooks on the half-title page. "For Ashley Montagu, with respect and warm regards, Sincerely Gwendolyn Brooks February 3, 1982." Spine edges just touched; dustjacket with tiny chip on front panel topedge. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10457]       Price: $175.00
save 50%$87.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
12. View item details Burroughs, William S. NAKED LUNCH. NY: Grove Press 1984. Hardcover. First Edition. First Anniversary edition,. first prnt. Introduction by Jennie Skerl. Inscribed to author/bookseller Dan Pope by Burroughs on the title page. "For Dan Pope William S. Burroughs." Faint beginning foxing on the topedge. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #90923]       Price: $385.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
13. View item details Bynner, Witter. NEW POEMS 1960. NY: Knopf 1960. Hardcover. First edition, limited to 1750 numbered copies. Copy #638. Not issued signed. This copy is inscribed by Bynner to William Carlos Williams on the limitation page. "I send you this first wholly new book Bill Williams since you sent one of yours to Witter Bynner." Touch of shelfwear, upper corners lightly bumped, board top edges with beginning toning; dustjacket with spine edgewear with tiny chips at the spine topedge, touched corners, beginning toning on spine. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #90620]       Price: $250.00
save 50%$125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
14. View item details Charters, Ann. OLSON/MELVILLE. A STUDY IN AFFINITY. Berkeley: Oyez 1968. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed and dated "Jan. 1970" by Charters to John Clellon Holmes and his wife on the front free endpage. "For John & Shirley Holmes, who admired him too, Love, Ann Charters." Introduction, Postscript, black and white photographs. Faint beginning foxing on the topedge and foreedge, spine bottom edge cloth just touched, beginning toning on pastedowns; dustjacket with small chip on front panel topedge, minimal edgewear, mostly at the spine ends and corners, and beginning foxing and toning. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover.
[Book #60712]       Price: $140.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
15. View item details Cheuse, Alan. THE TENNESSEE WALTZ. Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith 1990. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Cheuse on the title page and inscribed by him on the half-title page to poet Ed Ochester. "This copy of these stories called (printed title) For Ed Ochester, All thanks for his gracious hosting here in Pittsburgh 3/14/90." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120060]       Price: $30.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
16. View item details Clavell, James. THE CHILDREN'S STORY. NY: Delacorte/Eleanor Friede 1981. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Clavell's daughter, Michaela, on the half-title page. Additionally, above her signature she has written, "Please read it! Best ." (She did not name an inscriptee.) Touch of shelfwear at the spine bottom edge and faint beginning toning on text page extremities; dustjacket with bottom corners and spine topedge touched, tiny chip at the spine topedge fold, beginning toning on the spine and short closed tear on the front panel (not immediately apparent). Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Michaela Clavell's recitation for her father of "The Pleage of Illegiance" after her first day at school provoked Clavell's writing this cautionary tale. A significant association.
[Book #1095]       Price: $140.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
17. View item details Collins, Billy. NINE HORSES. NY: Random House 2002. Hard Cover. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Collins to Reed and Helen Whittemore. "To the Whittemores, - Billy Collins 2003." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #110687]       Price: $150.00
save 50%$75.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
18. View item details Conroy, Pat. THE GREAT SANTINI. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1976. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. This copy is inscribed by Conroy to his "babysitter" on the half-title page. "To Valerie Binion, My friend and valiant babysitter. Pat Conroy Nov 10, 1976." Beginning foxing on bottom and foreedge, minimal wear to cloth and about a dozen small spots staining the foreedge; dustjacket with a chip at the front and back upper spine folds and edge and corner wear. Altogether, about Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #40218]       Price: $325.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
19. View item details Cory, Wendell. IONICA. London: George Allen 1891. Hardcover. First edition. Erratum slip tipped-in at Contents page. Previous owner's name and date (C.A. Cook 19 January 1891) in ink on the front pastedown and below that is Ashley Montague's signature in ink. Written in Cook's hand on the front free endpage is "Advertisement in the Atheneum of 17 Jan. 1891." and below that is the ad affixed to the page. Next to Cory's printed name in the ad, Cook has written "(formerly Johnson)." Light blue cloth-covered boards. Minimal edgewear to the cloth, offsetting on front and back pastedowns, a partially erased scribble on the front pastedown. Very Good+ condition.
[Book #90641]       Price: $125.00
save 50%$62.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
20. View item details Davidson, Donald. THE LONG STREET. Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press 1961. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Engravings by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. Inscribed by Davidson to Louis Coxe of the front free endpage. "To Louis Coxe with cordial good wishes Donald Davidson Bread Loaf July 4, 1963." Faint foxing on the edges and beginning toning to board extremities and spine. Lacks slipcase. Near Fine condition.
[Book #104217]       Price: $75.00
save 50%$37.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
21. View item details de Russailh, Albert Bernard (Edwin Grabhorn). LAST ADVENTURE. SAN FRANCISCO IN 1851. San Francisco: The Westgate Press 1931. Hardcover. First limited edition. One of 475 unnumbered copies printed at The Grabhorn Press. Translated fron the Journal of de Russailh by Clarkson Crane. Introduction by Crane. Reproduction of period lithographs on fold-out pages and a fascimile of the pamphlet "The Spirit of California" by de Russailh bound-in as issued. This copy inscribed by Grabhorn to Francis P. Farquhar on a blank prelim page. "for Francis Farquhar from Ed Grabhorn." Marbled paper-covered boards; no lable on spine, Paris engraver's store sticker on front free endpage, offsetting on page with Jules Remy's fascimile note about de Russailh's arrival in San Francisco. Near Fine condition. Farquhar was a conservationist, mountaineer, writer, scholar and honorary President of the Sierra Club.
[Book #12097]       Price: $235.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
22. View item details Derbyshire, John. PRIME OBSESSION. Wash., DC: Joseph Henry Press 2003. Hardcover. First edition, ltr prnt (3rd). Inscribed by Derbyshire to William F. Buckley. "For Bill Buckley with deep appreciation & all best wishes John Derbyshire June 23, 2003." Notes, Appendix, Index. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #41024]       Price: $40.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
23. View item details Dillard, Annie. TEACHING A STONE TO TALK. NY: Harper & Row 1982. Hard Cover. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Dillard on the half-title page to William F. Buckely and his wife. "for Pat and Bill Buckley with all good wishes Annie Dillard." Spine bottom edge cloth lightly rubbed; dustjacket with small chip at spine topedge and a price-clip. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #81019]       Price: $85.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
24. View item details Dostoyevsky, Fyodor (D.H. Lawrence, Introduction). THE GRAND INQUISITOR. London: Aquila Publishing 1930. First edition. Translated by S.S. Koteliansky . 16 pp Introduction by D. H. Lawrence (who also collaborated on the translation). Inscribed by George W. Jones. "Norman T. Dodge, Esq. With best regards of George W. Jones. The first showing of Estienne italic." Vellum covered card boards with gilt title and green ribbon cloth ties. Fine condition. Roberts (B28) mentions an edition in paper boards but not a vellum-covered one. Dodge was the President of Mergenthaler Linotype Company and Jones was the printer of the book. Rare as such.
[Book #104280]       Price: $1,500.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
25. View item details Dove, Rita. FIFTH SUNDAY. Charlottesville: Univ Press of Virginia 1990. First Thus. First reprint edition, first prnt. Originally published in 1985. Glossy pictoral wraps. Inscribed by Dove to Helen Whittemore on the title page. "for Helen Whittemore These stories from the heart - Rita Dove Library of Congress May 5, 1994." Corners just touched. Near Fine condition.
[Book #120613]       Price: $40.00
save 50%$20.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
Home | Search | About | Contact Us              Copyright © 2006-2010 Revere Books. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Site Map | Inventory
ILAB Member ABAA Member