Revere Books
Cart    Your Cart
0 items  Checkout

Login | Create Account   

Today is September 8, 2010

 
QUICK SEARCH
Or Try Our
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE LISTS
· Recent Acquisitions
· Sale Books -
Reduced 50%
· Contemporary High Spots
· Faircopies Letters Ephemera
· Limited Signed Editions
· Signed Association Copies
· Everything Signed
 
AUTHOR LISTS
· Atwood, Margaret
· Bradbury, Ray
· Burroughs, William S.
· Heaney, Seamus
· Mailer, Norman
· Mamet, David
· McCarthy, Cormac
· McEwan, Ian
· Oates, Joyce Carol
· Roth, Philip
· Styron, William
· Tyler, Anne
· Updike, John
· Vonnegut, Kurt
· Search for an author
 
NEWS & RESOURCES
· Resource Links
· We Buy Books
  We Buy Books
· Shipping and Terms
of Sale
· Contact Us
 
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Sale Books - Reduced 50%"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 626)
Results per page:
Order by:
1. View item details THE CASE AGAINST THE SATURDAY REVIEW OF LITERATURE. Chicago: Modern Poetry Association 1949. First edition. Printed stapled wraps. Contributors include Hayden Carruth, Malcolm Cowley and Allen Tate with letters of protest by Cleanth Brooks, Archibald MacLeish, William Meredith, William Van O'Connor, Mark Van Doren and Yvor Winters. Wraps with extremity toning and spine with shallow wear. Very Good+ condition. A response to SR's attack of the awarding the 1948 Bollingen Prize in Poetry to Ezra Pound for The Pisan Cantos.
[Book #20784]       Price: $35.00
save 50%$17.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
2. View item details GROLIER 2000. A FURTHER GROLIER CLUB BIOGRAPHICAL RETROSPECTIVE IN CELEBRATION OF THE MILLENNIUM. NY: The Grolier Club 2000. Hardcover. First edition, de luxe issue. One of 250 unnumbered copies of a total edtion of 750. Introduction by G. Thomas Tanselle. Edited by Claudia Funke. Printed under the direction of Jerry Kelly. Cloth-covered spine and boards with gilt spine lable. Decorated paper-covered and cloth slipcase. Publisher's 5x7 invitation card to contributors laid-in. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.
[Book #80725]       Price: $200.00
save 50%$100.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
3. View item details A MALCOLM LOWRY CATALOGUE. NY: J. Howard Woolmer 1968. First edition. No. 2 in the Focus Series. Limited to 500 copies. Perfect-bound printed wraps. Essays by Perle Epstein and Richard Hauer Costa. Black and white photographs. Spine lightly toned and rubbed; unread copy in Near Fine condition.
[Book #80727]       Price: $25.00
save 50%$12.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
4. View item details A MALCOLM LOWRY CATALOGUE. NY: J. Howard Woolmer 1968. First edition. No. 2 in the Focus Series. Limited to 500 copies. Perfect-bound printed wraps. Essays by Perle Epstein and Richard Hauer Costa. Black and white photographs. Spine lightly toned and rubbed, tint dampstain spot on rear wrap. Very Good condition.
[Book #100835]       Price: $15.00
save 50%$7.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
5. View item details XII Poets (Twelve Poets). London: Anvil Press 1972. First edition, first prnt. Pictoral glossy perfect-bound wraps in printed paper-covered slipcase. Twelve booklets issued as a boxed set. Comprised of: Gavin Bantock-ANHAGA, John Birtwhistle-THE CONVERSION TO OIL, Michael Hewlings-THE RELEASE, Geoffrey Holloway-TO HAVE EYES, Edward Kissam-JERUSALEM & THE PEOPLE, Alan Marshfield-MISTRESS, Robert Peters-CONNECTIONS, Michael Schmidt-IT WAS MY TREE, Robert B. Shaw-IN WITNESS, Miriam Waddington-DREAM TELESCOPE, John Wheway-THE GREEN TABLE OF INFINITY, Joe Winter-A MIRACLE AND THE TREE. Slipcase has toned edges, and corner wear; it is in Very Good condition. The booklets each have beginning toning on the top and bottom edges at the spine; they are unread copies in Near Fine condition.
[Book #20786]       Price: $45.00
save 50%$22.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
6. View item details Adelman, Seymour. THE MOVING PAGEANT. A SELECTION OF ESSAYS. Lititz: Sutter House 1977. Hardcover. First Edition. First edition, limited to 650 numbered copies. Copy #559. Issued unsigned and without dustjacket. Inscribed by Adelmen to a bookseller on the half-title page. "For -- with best wishes from the perpetrator, Seymore Adelman." Faint beginning foxing on the topedge (not immediately apparent). Near Fine condition.
[Book #80776]       Price: $60.00
save 50%$30.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
7. View item details Agee, James. PERMIT ME VOYAGE. New Haven: Yale University Press 1934. Hardcover. First edition. Review copy with the publisher's compliments slip laid in with typed publication date and price information. Foreword by Archibald MacLeish. Lacks dustjacket. Toned spine and board edges, beginning toning to text pages, corners touched. Very Good condition. Agee's first book. One in the Yale Series of Younger Poets.
[Book #104176]       Price: $235.00
save 50%$117.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
8. View item details Ahearn, Allen and Patricia. BOOK COLLECTING. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE 1995 EDITION. NY: Putnam 1995. Hardcover. First Edition. First prnt of this new edition. Revised and expanded. Spine bottom edge lightly pushed and tiny soil spot of foreedge. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket. Introduction and apprendices. Comprehensive indeed and still useful.
[Book #90735]       Price: $15.00
save 50%$7.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
9. View item details Aiken, Conrad. THE CLERK'S JOURNAL. NY: The Eakins Press 1971. Hardcover. First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies signed by Aiken on the limitation page of 2300 total. Copy #175. Slipcase. Issued without dustjacket. Printed at the press of David R. Godine on a Zerkall Butten paper and bound by hand. Text is "an undergraduate poem together with a brief memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot" with a fascimile of the original manuscript. Slipcase with very beginning extremity toning; otherwise in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.
[Book #30523]       Price: $125.00
save 50%$62.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
10. View item details Aiken, Conrad. SENLIN: A BIOGRAPHY. London: The Hogarth Press 1925. Hardcover. First UK edition. 1st issue binding. Corners touched, lightly wear to paper covered boards, mostly on spine. Very Good+ condition.
[Book #104177]       Price: $90.00
save 50%$45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
11. View item details Aiken, Conrad. SELECTED LETTERS OF CONRAD AIKEN. New Haven: Yale University Press 1978. Hard Cover. First edition, first prnt. Edited by Joseph Killorin. Spine topedge cloth lightly rubbed; dustjacket with closed tear on rear panel bottom edge, clipped front flap corner and light rubbing. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #81015]       Price: $25.00
save 50%$12.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
12. View item details Aiken, Conrad. SELECTED LETTERS OF CONRAD AIKEN. New Haven: Yale University Press 1978. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Edited by Joseph Killorin. Faint beginning toning on the board extremities (not immediately apparent); dustjacket with price-clip and light rubbing; otherwise, in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1070792]       Price: $25.00
save 50%$12.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
13. View item details Aldington, Richard. D.H. LAWRENCE. A COMPLETE LIST OF HIS WORKS TOGETHER WITH A CRITICAL APPRECIATION. London: Heinemann 1935. First edition, first prnt. Stapled wraps. Black & white photographs. Chip at spine top fold, shallow creasing and wear. Very Good condition.
[Book #104178]       Price: $35.00
save 50%$17.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
14. View item details Aldington, Richard. A TOURIST'S ROME. Draguignan: The Melissa Press First edition. Issued in stapled printed wraps, but this copy not stapled; leaves loose in wraps. Shallow creasing at bottom edge; otherwsie, in Fine condition.
[Book #104179]       Price: $50.00
save 50%$25.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
15. View item details Aldington, Richard. THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER. London: Chatto & Windus 1931. Hardcover. First Edition. First edition, limited issue of 210 copies signed by Aldinton on the limitation page. 200 copies meant for sale. Copy #10. Green cloth-covered baords, gilt lettering on spine. Spine toned but all gilt intact, mimimal rubbing on board cloth. Very Good+ condition.
[Book #90633]       Price: $100.00
save 50%$50.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
16. View item details Aldiss, Brian. BURY MY HEART AT W.H. SMITH'S. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1990. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10431]       Price: $25.00
save 50%$12.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
17. View item details Aldiss, Brian. THE HAND-REARED BOY. NY: McCall Publishing 1970. Hardcover. First US edition, first prnt. Few small dampstains on top edge; dustjacket with few spots on front panel and minor wear at spine ends; Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10433]       Price: $20.00
save 50%$10.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
18. View item details Aldiss, Brian. RUINS. London: Hutchinson 1987. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Illustrations by Salim Patell. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10434]       Price: $20.00
save 50%$10.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
19. View item details Amichai, Yehuda. TIME. NY: Harper & Row 1979. Hard Cover. First US edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Amichai on the title page. "For Reed Whittemore With appreciation and thanks Yehuda Amichai." Beginning toning on board top and bottom edges; faint beginning foxing on the topedge; dustjacket with short closed tear on rear panel topedge, beginning toning and a price-clip. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #110672]       Price: $125.00
save 50%$62.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
20. View item details Anderson, Forrest. FURTHER SEA PIECES. San Pedro: The Anchor Press First edition, limited to 75 copies. Illustrated stapled wraps. Wraps and text pages with extremity toning, quarter-inch chip at top corner of front wrap and contents (first) page, narrow chip at spine topedge. Very Good condition.
[Book #90621]       Price: $75.00
save 50%$37.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
21. View item details Anderson, Forrest. SEA PIECES AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Cassowary Press 1935. Hardcover. First edition, limited to 155 copies. Illustrated printed dustwrapper. Beginning toning at spine topedge; dustwrapper with chips at upper corners and spine top and bottom edges, two small perforations on rear panel and two smaller ones on spine and one inch tear at front flap fold. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustwrapper with a Durafold mylar cover. Anderson's first book.
[Book #90622]       Price: $125.00
save 50%$62.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
22. View item details Anouilh, Jean. THE LARK. NY: Random House 1956. Hardcover. First US edition, first prnt. Published as L' ALOUETTE by Coward-McCann. Adapted by Lillian Hellman. Black & white photos from the original New York production with Julie Harrs, Christopher Plumme, Boris Karloff, et al. Faint board edge toning and small book shop sticker on front free endpage; dustjacket with touch of edgewear. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #104257]       Price: $75.00
save 50%$37.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
23. View item details Armstrong, Martin. PORTRAIT OF THE MISSES HARLOWE. London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot 1928. Hardcover. First Edition. First edition, limited to 530 numbered copies signed by Armstrong on the limitation page. Copy #84. Handset in Imprint Shadow and printed by Robert MacLehose & Co. 500 copies meant for sale. Publisher's announcement card laid-in. Illustrated paper-covered boards with matching dustwrapper. Weak bump to spine topedge, tiny paper tear at the spine bottom edge, faint offsetting on front and rear endpages, boards slightly bowed; dustwrapper with chipping at the spine topedge and corners, a one inch closed tear on the spine fold, a tear on the front flap fold with chipping, toning on the flap folds and spine. Very Good+ condition in about Very Good dustwrapper with a Durafold archival cover. Uncommon with dustwrapper and announcemnt card.
[Book #80773]       Price: $50.00
save 50%$25.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
24. View item details Armstrong, Martin. PORTRAIT OF THE MISSES HARLOWE. London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot 1928. Hardcover. First Edition. First edition, limited to 530 numbered copies signed by Armstrong on the limitation page. Copy #301. Handset in Imprint Shadow and printed by Robert MacLehose. 500 copies meant for sale. Illustrated paper-covered boards. Boards with beginning toning and foxing on the extremities, toned spine, faint offsetting on pastedowns and endpages. Lacks dustwrapper. About Very Good condition.
[Book #80781]       Price: $35.00
save 50%$17.50   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
25. View item details Ashbery, John. 3 PLAYS. THE HEROES THE COMPROMISE THE PHILOSOPHER. Manchester: Carcanet Press 1988. Hardcover. First UK edition, first prnt. Signed by Ashbery on the title page. Minor bump on spine bottom edge; dustjacket with faint circular dampstain on front panel and just-beginning toning on flap edges. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #104182]       Price: $100.00
save 50%$50.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
Home | Search | About | Contact Us              Copyright © 2006-2010 Revere Books. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Site Map | Inventory
ILAB Member ABAA Member