Revere Books
Cart    Your Cart
0 items  Checkout

Login | Create Account   

Today is September 8, 2010

 
QUICK SEARCH
Or Try Our
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE LISTS
· Recent Acquisitions
· Sale Books -
Reduced 50%
· Contemporary High Spots
· Faircopies Letters Ephemera
· Limited Signed Editions
· Signed Association Copies
· Everything Signed
 
AUTHOR LISTS
· Atwood, Margaret
· Bradbury, Ray
· Burroughs, William S.
· Heaney, Seamus
· Mailer, Norman
· Mamet, David
· McCarthy, Cormac
· McEwan, Ian
· Oates, Joyce Carol
· Roth, Philip
· Styron, William
· Tyler, Anne
· Updike, John
· Vonnegut, Kurt
· Search for an author
 
NEWS & RESOURCES
· Resource Links
· We Buy Books
  We Buy Books
· Shipping and Terms
of Sale
· Contact Us
 
Search Results
Results for: author: [x] "Roth, Philip"
Showing: 1 - 18 (of 18)
Results per page:
Order by:
1. View item details Roth, Philip. THE BREAST. NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1972. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Faint stray one inch pencil line on fep; dustjacket with tiny chips and paperclip compression (not immediately apparent). Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120033]       Price: $30.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
2. View item details Roth, Philip. GOODBYE, COLUMBUS AND OTHER STORIES. Franklin Center: Franklin Library 1977. Hard Cover. First Thus. First Franklin Library Limited edition. Signed by Roth as issued, "Special Message" by Roth for this edition. Illustrated by Tony Kinokos. "Note from the Editors" booklet laid in as issued. Tissue insert for signature page laid in as issued, Gilt-stamped leather covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Unread copy in Fine condition. Roth's first book and National Book Award winner.
[Book #30440]       Price: $150.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
3. View item details Roth, Philip. THE PROFESSOR OF DESIRE. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux 1977. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Beginning foxing on the bottom and foreedge, spine cloth ends pushed; dustjacket with shallow creases at spine ends and a faint dampstain on rear panel bottom edge and corner. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #100421]       Price: $10.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
4. View item details Roth, Philip. THE PROFESSOR OF DESIRE. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux 1977. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Foxing of foreedge and bottom edge, minimal shelfwear; dustjacket with few tiny shallow creases. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120044]       Price: $25.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
5. View item details Roth, Philip. ZUCKERMAN UNBOUND. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux 1981. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Faint beginning foxing on the foreedge and bottom edge; dustjacket with beginning toning on upper flap edges, minimal edge and corner wear and short tape repair on front and back panel topedges. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120047]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
6. View item details Roth, Philip. THE ANATOMY LESSON. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux 1983. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Roth on the title page. One board corner weakly bumped (not immediately apparent); dustjacket with beginning toning on rear panel white background and white flaps. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Tight, clean copy of the trade edition.
[Book #31010]       Price: $325.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
7. View item details Roth, Philip. THE ANATOMY LESSON. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. First edition, limited issue of 300 numbered copies signed by Roth on the limitation page. Copy #97. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.
[Book #100718]       Price: $300.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
8. View item details Roth, Philip. THE ANATOMY LESSON. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux 1983. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Faint beginning foxing on the top edge; dustjacket with price sticker on front flap. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #120032]       Price: $20.00
save 50%$10.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
9. View item details Roth, Philip. THE ANATOMY LESSON. Franklin Center: Franklin Library 1983. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by Roth as issued. "Special Message" by Roth for this edition. Frontispiece by Burt Silverman. Gilt-stamped leather-coverd boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Publisher's announcement letter laid-in as issued. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1080836]       Price: $95.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
10. View item details Roth, Philip. THE COUNTERLIFE. Franklin Center: Franklin Library 1986. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by Roth as issued. "Special Message" by Roth for this edition. Publisher's letter to subscribers laid-in; folded in half as issued. Frontispiece by Herbert Tauss. Gilt-stamped lether-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Faint sunning to spine (not immediately apparent); otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #80711]       Price: $110.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
11. View item details Roth, Philip. THE COUNTERLIFE. Franklin Center: Franklin Library 1986. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by Roth as issued. "Special Message" for this edition by Roth. Frontispiece by Herbert Tauss. Gilt-stamped, leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #80765]       Price: $100.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
12. View item details Roth, Philip. EXIT GHOST. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 2007. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Roth on the title page. Rear panel of dustjacket has a spaltter of faint spots (appears to be a production flaw). Unread copy in Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #4088]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
13. View item details Roth, Philip. EXIT GHOST. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 2007. Hardcover. First edition. Special issue of the first printing designated the "Presentation Edition" limited to 750 unnumbered copies signed by Roth on the limitation page. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #30915]       Price: $625.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
14. View item details Roth, Philip. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST. Franklin Center: Franklin Library 1998. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by Roth as issued. Frontispiece by Kim Barnes. "Special Message" by Roth for this edition. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition .
[Book #30650]       Price: $215.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
15. View item details Roth, Philip. INDIGNATION. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 2008. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Roth on a tipped-in colophon page. One of an unspecified number of copies issued as such for promotional purposes. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #120819]       Price: $70.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
16. View item details Roth, Philip. NOVELS & STORIES 1959-1962. GOODBYE, COLUMBUS AND FIVE SHORT STORIES, LETTING GO. NY: The Library of America 2005. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs for the first edition. Signed by Roth on the title page. Perfect-bound illustrated wraps. Edited by Ross Miller. Soiling from rubbing on the foreedge, tiny tear on the front wrap at the spine topedge fold. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. The inaugural volume of The Library of America's eight volumes of Roth's fiction.
[Book #40916]       Price: $400.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
17. View item details Roth, Philip. PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT. NY: Random House 1969. Hardcover. First Limited Edition. #201 of 600 numbered copies issued signed by Roth on the limitation page. Printed dustjacket. Cloth-covered slipcase. Dustjacket with faint beginning foxing on the spine. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket and Fine slipcase.
[Book #120632]       Price: $1,300.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
18. View item details Roth, Philip. ZUCKERMAN BOUND: A TRILOGY AND EPILOGUE 1979 - 1985. NY: The Library of America 2007. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Roth on the title page. Includes The Ghost Writer, Zuckerman Unbound, The Anatomy Lesson and The Prague Orgy. Chronology, Notes on text and Notes. Satin pagemarker. Publisher's response card laid-in. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #110757]       Price: $300.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart


 
Home | Search | About | Contact Us              Copyright © 2006-2010 Revere Books. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Site Map | Inventory
ILAB Member ABAA Member