Search Results
|
|
Results for: author: [x] "Oates, Joyce Carol" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
"Snowfall".
Tom Killion.
Northridge:
Lord John Press
1978.
Limited edition of 200 numbered copies of 226 total. Aprx 22 X 14.75 inches. This copy is inscribed by Oates to William Everson. It is also signed by artist Tom Killion. There is a dampstain (dime-sized; coffee?)on one edge; otherwise a Fine copy.
[Book #1100139]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
THE ASSIGNATION.
NY:
Ecco Press
1988.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Oates on the half-title page. "for -- 7/11/92." Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1100121]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
BLONDE.
NY:
Ecco Press
2000.
ARC for the first edition. Signed by Oates on the title page. Glossy pictoral wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #120546]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
BROKE HEART BLUES.
NY:
Dutton
1999.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed & dated "7/02/01" by Oates on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #70113]
Price: $55.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
BY THE NORTH GATE.
NY:
Vanguard
1963.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Oates on the title page. Minimal board bottom edge shelfwear; dustjacket with minor soiling on front panel, internal tape repair (not visible on the exterior) edgewear, mostly at corners and spine ends, and a faint circular dampstain on rear panel that has left a barely perceptable shadow on the rear board. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Oates' first book.
[Book #120384]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
CHILDWOLD.
NY:
Vanguard
1977.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Oates on the title page. "for -- with warm regards - Joyce Carol Oates." Beginning foxing on edges, spine bottom cloth with wrinkle; dustjacket has two shallow creases on the front flap. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1100123]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
DO WITH ME WHAT YOU WILL.
NY:
Vanguard
1973.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Oates on the title page. "for -- warm regards, Joyce Carol Oates 27 Oct. 2000." The book has faint discoloring on the bottom edge; the dustjacket is price-clipped, with wear at the spine ends and spotty dampstaining. Altogether, Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1100118]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
THE FAITH OF A WRITER.
NY:
Ecco Press
2003.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Oates on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #60427]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
FAITHLESS. TALES OF TRANSGRESSION.
NY:
Ecco Press
2001.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Oates on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #110315]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
FOXFIRE. CONFESSIONS OF A GIRL GANG.
NY:
Dutton
1993.
ARC for the first edition. Glossy printed wraps. Signed by Oates on the title page. Unread copy with two corners just touched. Near Fine condition.
[Book #1100125]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
MARYA. A LIFE.
NY:
Dutton
1986.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Oates on the title page. Faint beginning foxing on the top and foreedges (not immediately apparent); dustjacket with tiny creases at spine bottom edge. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #40413]
Price: $45.00 save 50%$22.50 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
MAN CRAZY.
NY:
Dutton
1997.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed & dated "3/19/00" by Oates on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #900551]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
MIDDLE AGE. A ROMANCE.
NY:
Ecco Press
2001.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Oates on the title page. Bottom corner of front board just touched; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #110313]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
MIRACLE PLAY.
Los Angeles:
Black Sparrow Press
1974.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited to 350 numbered copies signed by Oates on the limitation page of total 1350 hardcover copies. This is copy #140. Issued without dustjacket. Photographs. Fine condition.
[Book #900113]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
MY HEART LAID BARE.
NY:
Dutton
1998.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Oates on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #110316]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
MYSTERIES OF WINTERTHURN.
Franklin Center:
Franklin Library
1984.
Hardcover.
First edition. Signed by Oates as issued. Illustrated by Daniel Maffia. "Special Message" by Oates for this edition. Leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #20261]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
MYSTERIES OF WINTERTHURN.
NY:
Dutton
1984.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Oates on the title page. "For -- with warm regards - Joyce Carol Oates 1 May 1997." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1100129]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
THE PERFECTIONIST AND OTHER PLAYS.
NY:
Ecco Press
1995.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed & dated "5/25/99" by Oates on the title page. Publisher's mailing card laid in. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1100132]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
THE POISONED KISS AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE PORTUGESE.
NY:
Vanguard
1975.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Oates on the title page. "For -- with warm regards - Joyce Carol Oates 13 March 1995." Faint, beginning foxing on top edge; slight creasing on the dustjacket spine top edge. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1100136]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
RAVEN'S WING. STORIES.
NY:
Dutton
1986.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. The slip is mussed at one corner and has a partial pencil erasure. The book has faint offsetting on the front free endpage from the pencil notations that had been made on the laid in slip; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120381]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
RAVEN'S WING. STORIES.
NY:
Dutton
1986.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. 5x7 inch black & white promotional photo of Oates laid in. Inscribed by Oates on the half-title page. "for -- Joyce Carol Oates 7/11/92." Photo in Fine condition. Lower board corner with slight compression. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1100137]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
SON OF THE MORNING.
NY:
Vanguard
1978.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Oates on the title page. Beginning board cloth toning; slight edge soiling; dustjacket with tiny tear rear panel. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10319]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol as Rosamond Smith.
SOUL MATE.
London:
Deutsch
1990.
Hardcover.
First UK edition, first prnt. Signed by Oates on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Oates' second novel as Rosamond Smith.
[Book #120255]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
THE TIME TRAVELER.
Northridge:
Lord John Press
1987.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited to 150 numbered copies signed by Oates of a total edition of 176. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #50120]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
UNHOLY LOVES.
NY:
Vanguard
1979.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Oates on the title page. Dustjacket without printed price as issued. Faint pencil erased number on front free endpage; dustjacket with short shallow front flap corner crease and touch of spine end wear. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120383]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |