Revere Books
Cart    Your Cart
0 items  Checkout

Login | Create Account   

Today is September 8, 2010

 
QUICK SEARCH
Or Try Our
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE LISTS
· Recent Acquisitions
· Sale Books -
Reduced 50%
· Contemporary High Spots
· Faircopies Letters Ephemera
· Limited Signed Editions
· Signed Association Copies
· Everything Signed
 
AUTHOR LISTS
· Atwood, Margaret
· Bradbury, Ray
· Burroughs, William S.
· Heaney, Seamus
· Mailer, Norman
· Mamet, David
· McCarthy, Cormac
· McEwan, Ian
· Oates, Joyce Carol
· Roth, Philip
· Styron, William
· Tyler, Anne
· Updike, John
· Vonnegut, Kurt
· Search for an author
 
NEWS & RESOURCES
· Resource Links
· We Buy Books
  We Buy Books
· Shipping and Terms
of Sale
· Contact Us
 
Search Results
Results for: author: [x] "Mailer, Norman"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 47)
Results per page:
Order by:
1. View item details Flaherty, Joe (Norman Mailer). MANAGING MAILER. NY: Coward-McCann 1970. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Flaherty to William F. Buckey. "To Bill This will confirm your worst suspicions about the Left. Regards, Joe." Black and white photographs. Cloth spine ends lightly pushed; dustjacket with paperclip inpression on the front panel topedge and beginning toning on the spine and extremities. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #41025]       Price: $55.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
2. View item details Lennon, J. Michael & Donna Pedro Lennon. Norman Mailer. NORMAN MAILER WORKS AND DAYS. Shavertown: Sligo Press 2000. Hardcover. First edition. #319 of 490 numbered copies issued unsigned. This copy signed by both Lennon's on the title page. Publisher's holograph note for number and title of this copy on cut piece of paper laid-in. Preface by Mailer. Cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped lettering on soine and front baord. Black and white illustrations. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #12099]       Price: $315.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
3. View item details Lennon, J. Michael & Donna Pedro Lennon. Norman Mailer. NORMAN MAILER WORKS AND DAYS. Shavertown: Sligo Press 2000. Hardcover. First edition. Limited to 525 copies, 490 case bound and 35 leather-bound. Of the 35 leather-bound copies, 26 were lettered and 9 were designated "Presentation" on the limitation page. This is one of the nine Presentation copies. Signed by the Lennon's and Mailer on the title page. Introduction and commentary by Mailer. Black & white photographs. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition. An authoritative bio-bibliography with more than 1100 entries and a full chronology of Mailer's appearances in English-language periodicals from 1941 to 1998.
[Book #80612]       Price: $900.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
4. View item details Lennon, J. Michael & Donna Pedro Lennon. Norman Mailer. NORMAN MAILER. WORKS AND DAYS. Shavertown: Sligo Press 2000. Hardcover. First edition. #311 of 490 numbered copies issued unsigned. This copy signed by the Lennon's on the title page. Preface by Mailer. Cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped lettering on spine and front board. Black and white illustrations. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #5096]       Price: $285.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
5. View item details Mailer, Norman. ADVERTISEMENTS FOR MYSELF. NY: Putnam 1959. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the front free endpage. Shelfwear and small dampstain on bottom edge; dustjacket with closed tear on spine, small light dampstain on the front panel and minimal corner wear. Tight copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #8017]       Price: $175.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
6. View item details Mailer, Norman. BARBARY SHORE. London: Jonathan Cape 1952. Hard Cover. First UK edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the title page. Ownership stamp on front free endpage; dustjacket with price-clip and corner wear. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10711]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
7. View item details Mailer, Norman. BARBARY SHORE. NY: Rinehart & Co. 1951. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the title page. Black and green dustjacket. Board corners touched; spine top edge pushed; dustjacket with small chip and creases at spine top edge, minimal corner and edge wear. Clean, tight copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #110336]       Price: $375.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
8. View item details Mailer, Norman. CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS. NY: Dial Press 1966. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Board topedge toned, beginning foxing on the edges with slight soiling; dustjacket with minimal wear, mostly at the spine topedge and front panel corners and two internal tape repairs (not visible on the exterior). Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10712]       Price: $25.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
9. View item details Mailer, Norman. DEATHS FOR THE LADIES (AND OTHER DISASTERS). NY: Putnam 1962. Trade Paperback. First edition, first prnt. Softcover issue in black wraps with white lettering, author's black & white photograph and printed price on rear wrap. Signed by Mailer on the title page. Minimal scuffing on foreedge, shallow edgewear and previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Very Good condition.
[Book #120416]       Price: $75.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
10. View item details Mailer, Norman. THE LAST NIGHT. NY: Targ 1984. Hardcover. First edition, limited to 250 copies signed by Mailer on the limitation page. Issued without dustjacket. Very slight wear to cloth at spine bottom, otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #30111]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
11. View item details Mailer, Norman. THE SPOOKY ART. NY: Random House 2003. First Edition. Uncorrected proof. Glossy printed wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #10384]       Price: $45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
12. View item details Mailer, Norman. THE SPOOKY ART. NY: Random House 2003. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the title page. Front board has miniscule bump to lower corner; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #30348]       Price: $60.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
13. View item details Mailer, Norman & Jon Naar. THE FAITH OF GRAFFITI. Jon Naar. NY: Praeger 1974. Hardcover. First edition, limited issue of 500 numbered copies. Text by Mailer. Photographs by Naar.Designed by Mervyn Kurlansky. Signed by Mailer, Narr and Kurlansky on the limitation page. Copy #49. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase with gilt-stamped title. Unread copy in Fine condition with Fine slipcase and the publisher's original (opened) mailing carton.
[Book #10091]       Price: $475.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
14. View item details Mailer, Norman. BARBARY SHORE. NY: Rinehart & Co. 1951. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. 4 x 3 inch illustrated bookplate signed by Mailer laid-in. "R" colophon of copyright page. Smudged "48" and red and black dustjacket (there was also a green and black dustjacket; no priority between them). Shelfwear, mostly at spine ends; dustjacket with edge wear, mostly along spine folds of dustjacket. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #10710]       Price: $95.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
15. View item details Mailer, Norman. CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS. NY: Dial Press 1966. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the title page. Spine cloth pushed, soft bump to front board bottom corner and few text pages with tiny corner crease; dustjacket with minor edge and corner wear at two corners. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #110363]       Price: $120.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
16. View item details Mailer, Norman. THE CASTLE IN THE FOREST. NY: Random House 2003. First Edition. Advance Reader's Copy for the first edition. Perfect-bound illustrated glossy wraps. Signed by Mailer on the half-title page. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #6103]       Price: $140.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
17. View item details Mailer, Norman. THE CASTLE IN THE FOREST. NY: Random House 2006. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Tiny closed tear on the dustjacket spine bottom edge (not immediately apparent); otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #20732]       Price: $25.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
18. View item details Mailer, Norman. THE CASTLE IN THE FOREST. NY: Random House 2007. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the half-title page. Weak bump at the spine bottom edge fold; otherwise, in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #20770]       Price: $80.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
19. View item details Mailer, Norman. CONVERSATIONS WITH NORMAN MAILER. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi 1988. First edition, first prnt. Edited with an Introduction by J. Michael Lennon. Glosyy illustrated perfect-bound wraps. Signed by Lennon on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #50845]       Price: $40.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
20. View item details Mailer, Norman. THE FIGHT. Boston: Little Brown 1975. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the front free endpage. Spine ends and upper board corners just tapped; dustjacket with minimal wear at spine ends and corners and a one inch closed tear on the rear panel bottom edge. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dusjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #1090921]       Price: $400.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
21. View item details Mailer, Norman. A FRAGMENT FROM VIETNAM. A PLAY IN ONE ACT. Helsinki: Eurographica 1985. First edition, limited to 350 numbered copies signed by Mailer as issued. This copy also dated by Mailer "1985" below his signature. Copy #70. Stiff wraps in printed dustjacket. Printed by Tipografia Nobili on special Michelangelo paper. Dustwrap with beginning toning on spine; unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustwrap. No. 6 in the publisher's "Contemporary Authors" series.
[Book #6061]       Price: $175.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
22. View item details Mailer, Norman. THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO THE SON. NY: Random House 1997. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the half-title page. Bookstore booksigning event flyer laid-in. Backstrip edges lightly pushed; dustjacket front panel upper corner touched. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #120718]       Price: $60.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
23. View item details Mailer, Norman. HARLOT'S GHOST. NY: Random House 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the front free endpage. Two small spots on the foreedge, spine cloth ends lightly pushed; dustjacket with one corner just touched. Tight, bright copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #31014]       Price: $115.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
24. View item details Mailer, Norman. HARLOT'S GHOST. NY: Random House 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the title page. Variant red dustjacket. Faint beginning foxing on the top edge; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Purportedly, Mailer had been displeased with the red dustjacket and pressed Random House to prepare a more agreeable one. Less common than the gray dustjacket.
[Book #60229]       Price: $350.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
25. View item details Mailer, Norman. HARLOT'S GHOST. NY: Random House 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mailer on the title page. Appears to be an unread copy but with shallow concave roll to spine cloth; otherwise, in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #90360]       Price: $140.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart


Next 22
 
Home | Search | About | Contact Us              Copyright © 2006-2010 Revere Books. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Site Map | Inventory
ILAB Member ABAA Member