Search Results
|
|
Results for: keywords: [x] "limited" and signed: [x] "yes" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
|
Ackroyd, Peter.
DICKENS.
London:
Sinclaire-Stevenson
1990.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First edition, limited issue produced by London Limited Editions of 250 specially-bound and numbered copies signed by Ackroyd on the limitation page. Copy #23. Quarter cloth with gilt lettering and decorated paper-covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Glassine dustwrapper. Dustwrapper with edgewear and small chips. Fine condition in a Very Good glassine dustwrapper with an archival cover.
[Book #30814]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adelman, Seymour.
THE MOVING PAGEANT. A SELECTION OF ESSAYS.
Lititz:
Sutter House
1977.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First edition, limited to 650 numbered copies. Copy #559. Issued unsigned and without dustjacket. Inscribed by Adelmen to a bookseller on the half-title page. "For -- with best wishes from the perpetrator, Seymore Adelman." Faint beginning foxing on the topedge (not immediately apparent). Near Fine condition.
[Book #80776]
Price: $60.00 save 50%$30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aiken, Conrad.
THE CLERK'S JOURNAL.
NY:
The Eakins Press
1971.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies signed by Aiken on the limitation page of 2300 total. Copy #175. Slipcase. Issued without dustjacket. Printed at the press of David R. Godine on a Zerkall Butten paper and bound by hand. Text is "an undergraduate poem together with a brief memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot" with a fascimile of the original manuscript. Slipcase with very beginning extremity toning; otherwise in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.
[Book #30523]
Price: $125.00 save 50%$62.50 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aldington, Richard.
THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER.
London:
Chatto & Windus
1931.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First edition, limited issue of 210 copies signed by Aldinton on the limitation page. 200 copies meant for sale. Copy #10. Green cloth-covered baords, gilt lettering on spine. Spine toned but all gilt intact, mimimal rubbing on board cloth. Very Good+ condition.
[Book #90633]
Price: $100.00 save 50%$50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Alexie, Sherman.
THE MAN WHO LOVES SALMON.
Boise:
Limberlost Press
1998.
First edition, limited to 750 copies, 100 of which were bound in cloth and boards, numbered and signed. This is one of the unsigned issue in sewn wraps which has been specially signed by Alexie on the title page. Illustrated by Charlene Teters. Tiny nick at rear wrap spine fold; otherwise, in Fine condition.
[Book #20556]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Allende, Isabel.
DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE.
NY:
HarperCollins
1991.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. One of an unspecifed number issued with a tipped-in leaf stating, "This book is one of a limited number of copies of the first edition of Isabel Allende's novel DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE signed by the author." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120426]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
DEAR ILLUSION.
(np):
Covent Garden Press
1972.
First edition. Limited issue of 600 copies, 100 of which were numbered and signed by Amis on the limitation page. This is one of the 100 signed/numbered issue. Stapled pictoral wraps. Bottom corner of front wrap and first few text pages with small shallow wrinkles; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #30339]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley.
THE OLD DEVILS.
London:
Hutchinson
1986.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First edition, limited issue produced by London Limited Editions of 250 specially bound and numbered copies signed by Amis on the limitation page. Copy #93. Quarter cloth with gilt lettering and decorated paper-covered boards. Glassine dustwrapper. Corners just touched, faint soil on topedge; dustwrapper with edgewear, chipping at spine ends and small perforation on spine fold. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustwrapper with an archival cover.
[Book #30815]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Amis, Martin.
TIME'S ARROW.
London:
Jonathan Cape
1991.
Hardcover.
First edition. Limited issue of 200 numbered copies signed by Amis on the limitation page. Unread copy in Fine condition. The acetate dustjacket has very slight wear at the spine top edge; otherwise, it is in Fine condition.
[Book #30338]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anderson, Kent.
WOMEN OF THE KKK.
Santa Barbara:
Pride of Tacoma Press
2001.
First edition, limited to 250 copies. This copy signed by Anderson and designer Michael Kellner on the limitation page. 8pp. Stapled illustrated wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #3065]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Armstrong, Karen and Margaret Atwood, Jeanette Winterson and Philip Pullman.
THE MYTHS. A SHORT HISTORY OF MYTH. THE PENELOPIAD. WEIGHT.
Edinburgh:
Canongate
2005.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printings. Three volume boxed set containing Armstrong's A Short History of Myth, Atwood's The Penelopiad, Wintertson's Weight and Pullman's original essay "A Word or Two about Myth." Each signed by the author. One of 1500 numbered boxed sets. Set #1196. Slipcase with illustrated lable. Fine condition in a Fine slipcase in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap. The three books in this set constitute the first three titles in Canongate's Myths series.
[Book #80918]
Price: $290.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Armstrong, Martin.
PORTRAIT OF THE MISSES HARLOWE.
London:
Elkin Mathews & Marrot
1928.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First edition, limited to 530 numbered copies signed by Armstrong on the limitation page. Copy #84. Handset in Imprint Shadow and printed by Robert MacLehose & Co. 500 copies meant for sale. Publisher's announcement card laid-in. Illustrated paper-covered boards with matching dustwrapper. Weak bump to spine topedge, tiny paper tear at the spine bottom edge, faint offsetting on front and rear endpages, boards slightly bowed; dustwrapper with chipping at the spine topedge and corners, a one inch closed tear on the spine fold, a tear on the front flap fold with chipping, toning on the flap folds and spine. Very Good+ condition in about Very Good dustwrapper with a Durafold archival cover. Uncommon with dustwrapper and announcemnt card.
[Book #80773]
Price: $50.00 save 50%$25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Armstrong, Martin.
PORTRAIT OF THE MISSES HARLOWE.
London:
Elkin Mathews & Marrot
1928.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First edition, limited to 530 numbered copies signed by Armstrong on the limitation page. Copy #301. Handset in Imprint Shadow and printed by Robert MacLehose. 500 copies meant for sale. Illustrated paper-covered boards. Boards with beginning toning and foxing on the extremities, toned spine, faint offsetting on pastedowns and endpages. Lacks dustwrapper. About Very Good condition.
[Book #80781]
Price: $35.00 save 50%$17.50 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
SELECTED POEMS.
Helsinki:
Eurographica
1991.
First edition, limited to 350 numbered copies signed and dated "June 1991" by Ashbery on the title page. Copy #173. Perfect-bound stiff wraps with printed dustjacket. No.13 in the publisher's "Contemporary Poets" series. Edited by Rolando Pieraccini. Printed by Tipografia Nobili on special Michelangelo paper. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket.
[Book #1090936]
Price: $185.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
NIGHTINGALE.
Toronto:
Harbourfront Reading Series
2000.
First edition, limited to 450 copies, 150 of which are numbered and signed by Atwood on the limitation page of a total edition of 556 copies. Copy #65. Stapled illustrated wraps. Front wrap top corner just touched; otherwise, in Fine condition.
[Book #50933]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
ORYX AND CRAKE.
NY:
Doubleday/Talese
2003.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Limited issue of 800 unnumbered copies with a tipped-in limitation page signed by Atwood. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11099]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
ORYX AND CRAKE.
NY:
Doubleday/Talese
2003.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Limited issue of 800 copies with a tipped-in limitation page signed by Atwood. Spine ends bumped; dustjacket rear panel corners just touched. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #40843]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Auden, W.H.
THE OLD MAN'S ROAD.
NY:
Voyages
1956.
First edition, limited issue of 50 copies numbered and signed by Auden on the limitation page of a total edition of 750. Copy #14. Stapled wraps in printed paper dustjacket. Beginning oxidation on staples; otherwise, in Fine condition. The second Voyages publication.
[Book #104188]
Price: $700.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Auster, Paul.
WALL WRITING.
Berkeley:
The Figures
1976.
First edition, limited to 500 copies, 26 of which were lettered and signed by Auster. This copy one of the 474 unsigned issue, but signed by Auster on the title page. Cover art by David Reed. Perfect-bound illustrated wraps. Beginning toning on wraps and touch of rubbing on the rear wrap. Near Fine condition.
[Book #40925]
Price: $350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Baldwin, James.
GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN.
Franklin Center:
Franklin Library
1979.
Hardcover.
First Franklin Library limited edition, signed by Baldwin as issued. "Special Message" for this edition by Baldwin. Illustrated by Burt Silverman. Gilt-stamped, leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #110714]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ballard, J.G.
THE DAY OF CREATION.
London:
Victor Gollancz
1987.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited issue of 100 numbered copies signed by Ballard on the limitation page. Copy #61. Tissue insert for limitation page as issued. Issued without dustjacket. Cloth-covered slipcase. Slipcase with bottom corner bumped and edgewear. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Very Good slipcase.
[Book #1101034]
Price: $185.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ballard, J.G.
EMPIRE OF THE SUN.
London:
Victor Gollancz
1984.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited issue of 100 copies signed and numbered by Ballard on the limitation page. Additionally, Ballard has also initialled the limitation page. Issued without dustjacket. Cloth-covered slipcase. Faint beginning page toning; slipcase with minor rubbing and edgewear to cloth borders. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ slipcase.
[Book #21029]
Price: $650.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ballard, J.G.
NEWS FROM THE SUN.
London:
Interzone
1982.
First Edition.
First edition, limited to 750 copies, of which 20 were lettered presentation copies and 730 numbered copies with #1-100 signed by Ballard. Copy #24. Pictoral stapled wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition. Text originally appeared in "Ambit 87.".
[Book #30810]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bannister, Roger.
FIRST FOUR MINUTES.
London:
The Sportsmans Book CLub
1956.
Hardcover.
First Limited edition. The Sportsmans Book Club edition was produced in 1956 for sale to its members only. First published in 1955 by Putnam. One of an unknown number of copies. This copy signed by Bannister on the title page. Black & white photographs. Lightly tapped board corner, beginning foxing on topedge and foreedge, spine cloth lightly toned with spine ends gently pushed; dustjacket with beginning toning on spine and flap folds and flap topedges and minimal edgewear at spine ends and corners. A bright and clean copy with a whiff of mustiness. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Unusual as such.
[Book #40624]
Price: $350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Banville, John.
ECLIPSE.
London:
Bridgewater
2000.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First edition limited to 138 copies. This is one of 26 lettered copies in quarter cloth and marbled paper boards signed by Banville on the limitation page. Copy "Y." Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #900349]
Price: $400.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |