Search Results
|
|
Results for: author: [x] "Heaney, Seamus" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
ANYTHING CAN HAPPEN.
Dublin:
TownHouse
2004.
First edition, first prnt. Paperback Original edition. No hardcover issue. Published in association with Art for Amnesty and the Irish Translator's and Interpretors' Association. Foreword by Bill Shipsey. Afterword by Michael J. McCann. Signed by Heaney on the title page. Contents include an translation of an ode by Horace and an essay by Heaney and twenty-four additional tanslations of Horace. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #20532]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
BEOWULF.
London:
Faber and Faber
1999.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Translation with Introduction by Heaney. Signed by Heaney on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #90337]
Price: $750.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
THE BURIAL AT THEBES.
London:
Faber and Faber
2004.
Hardcover & Softcover Issues.
First Edition.
Hardcover and softcover issues. (ISBN for softcover: 0-571-22409-1). Both are first editions/first prnts. and are unread copies in Fine condition. The dustjacket for the hardcover issue is unused and in Fine condition with a Durafold mylar cover. The softcover issue is in glossy pictoral wraps and is one in The Abbey Theater Playscript series and contains information about the original cast and The Abbey Theater not included in the hardcover issue. Heaney's translation of Sophocles' "Antigone." Sold as a lot.
[Book #40433]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
DOOR INTO DARK.
London:
Faber and Faber
1969.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Heaney on the title page. "to - at Pace University Seamus Heaney, with good wishes. May 1983." Dustjacket with a short closed tear at the spine top edge (not immediately apparent). Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket. A very nice copy of Heaney's second book.
[Book #30347]
Price: $1,475.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
DYLAN THE DURABLE? ON DYLAN THOMAS.
Bennington:
Bennington College
1992.
First edition. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Issued with Heaney's fascimile signature on p. 33, the page listing Heaney's selected works. Pictoral stapled wraps. One in the publisher's "Chapbooks in Literature" series. Text delivered as a lecture at Brennington. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #100010]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
ELECTRIC LIGHT.
London:
Faber and Faber
2001.
Hardcover.
First edition, limited issue of 300 numbered copies signed by Heaney on the limitation page. Copy #146. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase with publisher's numbered bellyband. In publisher's unopened shrinkwrap. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.
[Book #4061]
Price: $650.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
ELECTRIC LIGHT.
London:
Faber and Faber
2001.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Heaney on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #100138]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
FINDERS KEEPERS. SELECTED PROSE 1971 - 2001.
London:
Faber and Faber
2002.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #40232]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
STERN. IN MEMORY OF TED HUGHES.
Revere:
J. Howard Woolmer
2005.
First edition, limited to 50 numbered copies signed by Heaney of 76 total. This is copy #2. Aprx. 16.5" x 9" broadside. Designed and printed by Robert J. Milevski at the Im Press, Princeton. Unused and in Fine condition.
[Book #20545]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
ARTICULATIONS. POETRY, PHILOSOPHY AND THE SHAPING OF CULTURE.
Dublin:
Royal Irish Academy
2008.
First Edition.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies, 50 of which were signed by Heaney and Patrick Masterson and numbered 1-50 and 51-500 signed by Royal Irish Academy President James Slevin. This copy, #241, has also been signed by Heaney on the limitation page. One of an unknown number of copies as such. Perfect-bound illustrated wraps. Color photograph of Heaney. Published in commemoration of Heaney's receiving The Cunningham Medal in January 2008.. Contains Paul Muldoon's "A Grand Tour" written for the occasion. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #50850]
Price: $575.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
THE BURIAL AT THEBES.
London:
Faber and Faber
2004.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Heaney on the title page. Dustjacket front panel upper corner just touched; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Heaney's translation of Sophocles' "Antigone.".
[Book #50851]
Price: $350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
DISTRICT AND CIRCLE.
London:
Faber and Faber
2006.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #70634]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
POEMS 1965 - 1975.
NY:
Farrar Straus Giroux
1980.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "May 1984" by Heaney on the front free endpage. Beginning foxing on the topedge; dustjacket with beginning toning on spine, quarter-inch chip on the spine topedge and short closed tear and shallow wrinkle on the front panel topedge. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover.
[Book #40752]
Price: $285.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
POEMS 1965 - 1975.
NY:
Farrar Straus Giroux
1980.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Heaney on the front free endpage. Spine ends lightly pushed; dustjacket with touch of wear at spine topedge, two one-half inch closed tears on the front panel, narrow crease on the rear flap bottom edge. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover.
[Book #70723]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
PREOCCUPATIONS. SLECTED PROSE 1968 - 1978.
NY:
Farrar Straus Giroux
1980.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Heaney on the front free endpage. "for Morgan Seamus Heaney April 1982." Faint beginning foxing on the topedge; duatjacket with toning on spine and flaps' top edges, two small closed tears, small chip at spine topedge and short stray ink line on front panel. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Heaney's first prose collection.
[Book #40773]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
THE REDRESS OF POETRY.
NY:
Farrar Straus Giroux
1995.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Heaney on the front free endpage. Dustjacket front panel bottom edge with half-inch closed tear. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #5092]
Price: $165.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
SWEENEY ASTRAY.
NY:
Farrar Straus Giroux
1984.
Hardcover.
First US edition. Limited issue of 350 numbered copies signed by Heaney on the limitation page. Copy #169. Illustrated by Barrie Cooke. Introduction by Heaney. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Unused copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase with the publisher's original shipping carton.
[Book #10222]
Price: $550.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
A TRIBUTE TO MICHAEL MCLAVERTY.
Belfast:
Linen Hall Library
2005.
First edition, limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Heaney on the limitation page. Copy #29. Sewn card printed wraps in decorated paper dustwrapper with printed label. Typeset in Baskerville and printed by Nicholson and Bass, Ltd. on Colorplan Birch. Black thin card envelope with printed label and publisher's stamp. Text is a tribute to Michael McLaverty delivered by Heaney at the Linen Hall Library in September, 2004. Includes Heaney's poem "An Evening at Killard" first published in 1969 by The Irish Press in their New Irish Writers series. Envelope is in Fine condition. The book is an unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #20799]
Price: $850.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus & Dennis O'Driscoll.
STEPPING STONES. INTERVIEWS WITH SEAMUS HEANEY.
London:
Faber and Faber
2008.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Heaney and O'Driscoll on the title page. Introduction by O'Driscoll. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #12083]
Price: $185.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Walcott, Derek and Joseph Brodsky, Seamus Heaney.
HOMAGE TO ROBERT FROST.
NY:
Farrar Straus Giroux
1996.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Walcott on the front free endpage. "For Stephen best Derek." Black and white photographs. Faint beginning toning on board edges and dustjacket topedge. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11095]
Price: $135.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |