Revere Books
Cart    Your Cart
1 item  Checkout

Login | Create Account   

Today is September 8, 2010

 
QUICK SEARCH
Or Try Our
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE LISTS
· Recent Acquisitions
· Sale Books -
Reduced 50%
· Contemporary High Spots
· Faircopies Letters Ephemera
· Limited Signed Editions
· Signed Association Copies
· Everything Signed
 
AUTHOR LISTS
· Atwood, Margaret
· Bradbury, Ray
· Burroughs, William S.
· Heaney, Seamus
· Mailer, Norman
· Mamet, David
· McCarthy, Cormac
· McEwan, Ian
· Oates, Joyce Carol
· Roth, Philip
· Styron, William
· Tyler, Anne
· Updike, John
· Vonnegut, Kurt
· Search for an author
 
NEWS & RESOURCES
· Resource Links
· We Buy Books
  We Buy Books
· Shipping and Terms
of Sale
· Contact Us
 
Search Results
Results for: signed: [x] "yes"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 3303)
Results per page:
Order by:
1. View item details Abani, Chris. GRACELAND. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux 2004. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Abani on the title page. Dustjacket rear panel upper corner just touched. Unread copy in Fine condition ina Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Abani's first novel.
[Book #40734]       Price: $80.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
2. View item details Abbey, Edward. THE FOOL'S PROGRESS. NY: Henry Holt & Co. 1988. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Dustjacket with "mist" and "Mickey" errors on the front and rear flaps respectively. Signed by Abbey on the front free endpage. Upper front panel corner of dustjacket just touched (not immediately apparent); otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120284]       Price: $375.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
3. View item details Abbey, Edward. BLACK SUN. NY: Simon & Schuster 1971. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Abbey on the front free endpage. Board cloth lightly rubbed; dustjacket with minimal edgewear, mostly at the front panel topedge, and faint beginning toning at the upper edges. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #50639]       Price: $1,250.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
4. View item details Abbey, Edward. THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Salt Lake City: Dream Garden Press 1985. Hardcover. Tenth Anniversay Edition, First prnt of the trade Anniversay Edition.Illustrated by R. Crumb. Inscribed by Abbey on the half-title page. "to J.D.with all best Ed Abbey SLC '85." Also signed and dated "'85" by Crumb on the illustrated front free endpage. Dustjacket with two tiny chips on the spine topedge and a tiny closed tear on the rear panel topedge (which is not immediately apparent). Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. This copy signed by Abbey and Crumb at a booksigning event at Cosmic Aeroplane in Salt Lake City upon the book's publication.
[Book #51028]       Price: $675.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
5. View item details Abbott, Lee K. DREAMS OF DISTANT LIVES. NY: Putnam 1989. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Abbott on the title page. Faint shadow on the front free endpage and two tiny bumps on the board bottom. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #900152]       Price: $40.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
6. View item details Abbott, Lee K. LIVING AFTER MIDNIGHT. NY: Putnam 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt . Signed & dated "3-6-94" by Abbott on the half-title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #100077]       Price: $40.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
7. View item details Abbott, Lee K. LOVE IS A CROOKED THING. Chapel Hill: Algonquin 1986. Hard Cover. First edition, first prnt. Signed & dated "3-6-94" by Abbott on the half-title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #101103]       Price: $50.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
8. View item details Abbott, Lee K. MY POOR ELEPHANT. 27 MALE WRITERS AT WORK. Atlanta: Longstreet Press 1992. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Edited by Eve Shelnutt. Black & white photos. Bibliographies. Signed & dated "1-12-99 Columbus" by Abbott at his contribution, "The True Story of Why I Do What I Do. An Essay." Contributions by Bell, Chappell, McKnight, et al. Minor board edge nicks. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #101105]       Price: $30.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
9. View item details Abbott, Lee K. STRANGERS IN PARADISE. NY: Putnam 1987. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed & dated "3-6-94" by Abbott on the half-title page. Very light soiling on the bottom edge; touch of wear on the dustjacket rear panel. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #100078]       Price: $45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
10. View item details Abbott, Lee K. WET PLACES AT NOON. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press 1997. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Abbott on the title page. Light bump to spine top. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #100079]       Price: $30.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
11. View item details Ackroyd, Peter. ALBION. London: Chatto & Windus 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page. Illustrations. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #20317]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
12. View item details Ackroyd, Peter. CHATTERTON. London: Hamish Hamilton 1987. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. "Sunday Times" Booker Shortlist plate signed by Ackroyd affixed to front free endpage. Beginning page toning, slight corner bumps; dustjacket with few crinkles at spine head. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Booker Prize shortlisted.
[Book #101107]       Price: $50.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
13. View item details Ackroyd, Peter. THE CLERKENWELL TALES. London: Chatto & Windus 2003. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #90324]       Price: $75.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
14. View item details Ackroyd, Peter. ENGLISH MUSIC. Franklin Center: Franklin Library 1992. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by Ackroyd as issued. "Special Message" by Ackroyd for First Edition Sociey members. Illustrated by Norman Walker. Gilt-stamped leather covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy with board corners very slightly pushed. Near Fine condition.
[Book #30192]       Price: $70.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
15. View item details Ackroyd, Peter. ENGLISH MUSIC. NY: Knopf 1992. First Edition. ARC of the first US edition. Illustrated wraps. One of an unspecified number signed by Ackroyd on the front free endpaper. Enclosed in a soft illustrated box as issue. Unread copy in Fine condition in soft box with corner and edgewear.
[Book #101109]       Price: $85.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
16. View item details Ackroyd, Peter. THE PLATO PAPERS. London: Chatto & Windus 1999. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #100090]       Price: $55.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
17. View item details Ackroyd, Peter. DICKENS. London: Sinclaire-Stevenson 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. First edition, limited issue produced by London Limited Editions of 250 specially-bound and numbered copies signed by Ackroyd on the limitation page. Copy #23. Quarter cloth with gilt lettering and decorated paper-covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Glassine dustwrapper. Dustwrapper with edgewear and small chips. Fine condition in a Very Good glassine dustwrapper with an archival cover.
[Book #30814]       Price: $225.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
18. View item details Ackroyd, Peter. THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE. A NOVEL OF THE LIMEHOUSE MURDERS. NY: Doubleday/Talese 1995. Hardcover. First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page. Board topedge with beginning toning and spine cloth ends lightly pushed; dustjacket with faint rubbing on the rear panel. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjackey with an archival cover.
[Book #120911]       Price: $35.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
19. View item details Ackroyd, Peter. CHAUCER. London: Chatto & Windus 2004. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page. Color and black and white illustrations. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. First in a series of short biographies by Ackroyd of "some of the most important men and women in the history of the world.".
[Book #6053]       Price: $65.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
20. View item details Adams, Alice. CAROLINE'S DAUGHTERS. NY: Knopf 1991. Hard Cover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Adams on the title page. Dustjacket with touch of wear at one corner. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #101111]       Price: $45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
21. View item details Adams, Alice. RETURN TRIPS. NY: Knopf 1985. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed & dated "May 22, 1996" by Adams on the title page. Minor board corner bump. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #100092]       Price: $45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
22. View item details Adams, Alice. RICH REWARDS. NY: Knopf 1980. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Adams on the title page. Dustjacket with a touch of wear at the flap fold on front panel. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #101112]       Price: $55.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
23. View item details Adams, Alice. SECOND CHANCES. NY: Knopf 1988. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Adams on the title page to which she has added "Thank you . I loved your letter -. All best wishes." Faint scuff on front board; dustjacket has minimal rubbing. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #100093]       Price: $60.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
24. View item details Adams, Alice. SUPERIOR WOMEN. NY: Knopf 1984. Hard Cover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Adams on the title page. Minor corner bump; dustjacket with two corners touched. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #100094]       Price: $45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
25. View item details Adams, Richard. THE GIRL IN A SWING. NY: Knopf 1980. Hard Cover. First US edition, first prnt. First (suppressed) issue with the character's name Kathe which was changed in later issues for legal reasons. Inscribed by Adams on the title page. "Yours very sincerely, Richard Adams 17th November 1998 Whitechurch Hampshire U.K." (Adams did not name an inscriptee.) Spine topedge cloth lightly pushed; dustjacket with faint beginning edge toning and minimal shelfwear. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #81032]       Price: $140.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart


Next 25
 
Home | Search | About | Contact Us              Copyright © 2006-2010 Revere Books. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Site Map | Inventory
ILAB Member ABAA Member