Today is September 8, 2010 |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
| · |
Atwood, Margaret
|
| · |
Bradbury, Ray
|
| · |
Burroughs, William S.
|
| · |
Heaney, Seamus
|
| · |
Mailer, Norman
|
| · |
Mamet, David
|
| · |
McCarthy, Cormac
|
| · |
McEwan, Ian
|
| · |
Oates, Joyce Carol
|
| · |
Roth, Philip
|
| · |
Styron, William
|
| · |
Tyler, Anne
|
| · |
Updike, John
|
| · |
Vonnegut, Kurt
|
| · |
Search for an author
|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Search Results
|
|
Results for: category: [x] "Contemporary High Spots" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
Abbey, Edward.
BLACK SUN.
NY:
Simon & Schuster
1971.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Abbey on the front free endpage. Board cloth lightly rubbed; dustjacket with minimal edgewear, mostly at the front panel topedge, and faint beginning toning at the upper edges. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #50639]
Price: $1,250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Auden, W.H.
THE OLD MAN'S ROAD.
NY:
Voyages
1956.
First edition, limited issue of 50 copies numbered and signed by Auden on the limitation page of a total edition of 750. Copy #14. Stapled wraps in printed paper dustjacket. Beginning oxidation on staples; otherwise, in Fine condition. The second Voyages publication.
[Book #104188]
Price: $700.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Berry, Wendell.
NATHAN COULTER.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin
1960.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "2/27/06" by Berry on the title page. Cloth spine ends lightly crimped and minimal shelfwear; dustjacket with minimal edgewear, mostly at spine ends, small chip at one corner and front panel botoem edge, two small tears, and few soil spots on rear panel. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Berry's first book.
[Book #30611]
Price: $700.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
LAY DOWN MY SWORD AND SHIELD.
NY:
Popular Library
1972.
Mass Market Paperback.
First Edition.
First paperback edition, first prnt. Pictoral wraps. Signed by Burke on the title page. Laid in is a 3 x 5 postcard with Burke's holograph note. "My wife and I are starting on the promotional circuit... I hope to meet you on our next trip to New York." Signed "Jim Burke." Aprx sixty words. The book has minimal edge and corner wear and a shallow corner crease on the rear panel. The postcard has two small discolor spots in addition to postal cancellation stamps and the correspondent's stamped address. Near Fine condition. Burke's second novel.
[Book #50324]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
NAKED LUNCH.
NY:
Grove Press
1959.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. (1962). Signed by Burroughs on the title page. Topedge with black topstain and correct price printed on front flap (six dollars). Beginning page toning and spine cloth slightly pushed, spine gilt lettering intact; dustjacket with a quarter-inch closed tear and shallow crease at the front panel topedge, toning on the rear flap fold, touch of wear at the front panel upper corner and spine topedge. A clean, tight and bright copy. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120544]
Price: $3,500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clark, Walter Van Tilburg.
THE OX-BOW INCIDENT.
NY:
Random House
1940.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "Sept. 25, 1940" by Clark on the front free endpage. Previous owner name and date neatly inked on front pastedown under dustjacket front flap, faint spoting to topstain; dustjacket with chipping at corners and spine ends, two inch closed tear on front panel spine fold and two shorter tears, one on the front panel bottom edge and the other on the rear panel topedge with shallow creases, edgewear, mostly on the front panel topedge. A bright, tight copy in Very Good+ conditiuon in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Clark's first novel.
[Book #110767]
Price: $2,150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Crews, Harry.
THE GOSPEL SINGER.
NY:
Morrow/Weisbach
1968.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "3/14/68 Ft Lauderdale Fla." by Crews on the half-title page. Beginning edge foxing, minimal board and text page toning, pastedowns toned, as typical for this title; dustjacket with two shallow creases on the front flap. A tight, clean copy. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Crews' first book, signed in the month of publication.
[Book #60122]
Price: $1,700.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Frank, Anne.
HET ACHTERHUIS (THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK).
Amesterdam:
Contact
1947.
Hardcover.
First edition, 3rd prnt (February, 1948)). Foward by Annie Romein-Verschour. Black and white frontispice of Anne Frank. Black and white illustrations. Printed paper-covered boards. Front and rear flaps only of dustjacket laid-in. Verso of rear flap signed by Miep Gies. Beginning toning of spine and text pages with lightly foxed endpages and title page, spine ends lightly pushed and spine slightly cocked; flaps lightly toned with edge wear and wrinkles. A bright. clean copy of a fragile book; it is in Very Good condition. Miep Gies (born Hermine Santrouschitz) was instrumental in providing the upper floor hiiding place for the Frank and van Pels families and Fritz Pfeffer and retrieving the diary after their arrest and storing it in her desk drawer for the Frank's return. She gave the manuscript, a collection of papers and notebooks, to Otto Frank, the only survivor of the group, who had the diary published. A significant association.
[Book #41031]
Price: $775.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Frank, Pat.
ALAS, BABYLON.
Phila.:
J.B. Lippincott
1959.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Association copy with novelist Richard Condon's bookplate with the printed Schubert quote ("Leise Flehen Meine Leider") affixed to the front pastedown. Bottom board corners just touched, three text pages with few small discoloration spots, four slight abrasions on the front free endpage (where, most likely, another plate had been attached); dustjacket with chipped spine edges and interior tape reinforcement (not visible on the outside), price-clip, short shallow edges creases and small closed tear and light soiling on the read panel. Very Good condition in about Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Frank's sixth and best known novel.
[Book #6076]
Price: $475.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Golding, William.
RITES OF PASSAGE. CLOSE QUARTERS. FIRE DOWN BELOW. THE SEA TRILOGY.
London:
Faber and Faber
1980.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First editions, first prnts. Each volume is signed by Golding on the title page. CLOSE published in 1987 (ISBN:0571147798) and FIRE in 1989 (ISBN:0571152031). Laid-in RITES is a digital photo of Golding with a UK bookseller at a 1992 booksigning event. RITES has two small indentations on the front pastedown upper corner with two corresponding impressions on the dustjacket flap and a small rubbed spot on the topedge which has caused a tiny nick on the topedge of a few text pages; the book is in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. CLOSE AND FIRE are in Fine condition in a Fine dustajcket with a Durafold mylar cover. RITES was the Booker winner in 1980. Golding's Sea Trilogy in its original publications.
[Book #120629]
Price: $1,350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Grafton, Sue.
A IS FOR ALIBI.
NY:
Holt Rinehart and Winston
1982.
First Edition.
Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Signed by Grafton on the title page. Perfect-bound blue printed wraps. Small date stamped two times on topedge, minimal soiling on topedge and foreedge, shallow crease on front wrap bottom corner (not immediately apparent) and narrow 1.5 inch (purple) dampstain on spine. Very Good+ condition.
[Book #40850]
Price: $1,900.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Heaney, Seamus.
DOOR INTO DARK.
London:
Faber and Faber
1969.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Heaney on the title page. "to - at Pace University Seamus Heaney, with good wishes. May 1983." Dustjacket with a short closed tear at the spine top edge (not immediately apparent). Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket. A very nice copy of Heaney's second book.
[Book #30347]
Price: $1,475.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest.
DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON.
NY:
Charles Scribner's Sons
1932.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. "A" and publisher's colophon on copyright page. Bound-in tissue insert between Juan Gris' "The Bullfighter" and title page as issued. Black and white photographs. Gilt decorations and lettering intact. Board black cloth lightly blanched, mostly at the bottom edge, and spine edges touched; dustjacket with chipping at spine edges and corners with a small perforation on the spine, edgewear, mostly at front panel topedge, and beginning toning on spine and upper flap edges. A tight, clean, bright copy. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #10462]
Price: $4,350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest.
THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA.
NY:
Scribner's
1952.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Scribner's "A" on copyright/colophon page, light blue cloth-covered boards with silver gilt spine lettering; dustjacket with "$3.00" price prrinted on front flap and no mention of Nobel Prize. "Jacket design by A" printed on lower front flap and Lee Samuel's name printed on lower right corner of rear panel photograph of Hemingway. Faint beginning foxing on the upper board edges and on text top edge, minor over-extension between half-title page and previous page listing books by Hemingway; dustjacket with tiniest nickon the front panel top edge, shallow short crease on front flap and short closed tear at upper flap fold (neither immediately apparent), and beginning extremity toning, mostly on the interior. Altogether, a bright, lovely well-preserved copy. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Duarfold mylar cover.
[Book #305116]
Price: $1,900.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hosseini, Khaled.
THE KITE RUNNER.
NY:
Riverhead Books
2003.
First Edition.
Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Illustrated perfect-bound wraps. Signed by Hosseini in Afghani and English as is his custom on the half-title page. Unread copy in Fine condition. Hosseini's first novel.
[Book #40929]
Price: $900.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Huxley, Aldous.
BRAVE NEW WORLD.
Garden City:
Doubleday Doran and Co.
1932.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decorations on spine and front board. Beginning toning on spine cloth and board top edges but all gilt intact and bright; dustjacket with minimal edgewear, tiny edge tear and shallow two inch crease on front panel, two small abrasions on the spine, beginning toning and interior offsetting at the spine ends and corners; the gilt highlighting of the front panel and spine letting is still present. A tight, bright and solid copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The US edition is much less common than the UK edition and the US limited issue of 250 de luxe copies which preceded it.
[Book #90665]
Price: $1,900.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jones, James.
FROM HERE TO ETERNITY.
NY:
Scribner
1951.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Jones on the title page. Lightly bumped upper board corners and a tiny soil scuff on the bottom edge; the dustjacket has two small chips on the spine topedge, minimal wear at the spine bottom edge and touched corners. Tight, bright and clean copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Jones' first novel.
[Book #80667]
Price: $800.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Joyce, James.
ULYSSES.
Dublin:
The Lilliput Press
1997.
Hardcover.
First Thus.
Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Copy #297. Edited with a Preface by Danis Rose. Introduction by John Banville. Cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped lettering on spine in cloth-covered slipcase. Satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase. The first edition of this title produced in Ireland.
[Book #50725]
Price: $800.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Keyes, Daniel.
FLOWERS FOR ALGERNON.
London:
Cassell
1966.
Hardcover.
First UK edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Keyes on the front free endpage. "Athens, Ohio September 5, 1966 To Edgar and Shirley __ who made many 'friends' for Charlie in Athens -- best wishes, Daniel Keyes." Spine ends gently pushed, upper board corners lightly bumped and slight spine-cocking; dustjacket with chips on front panel bottom edge, spine edges and front panel flap fold, closed tear on spine fold, chipped bottom corners and rubbing on rear panel black and white photo of Keyes. Very Good condition in a Good-condition dustjacket with an archival cover. A clean tight copy in fragile but intact dustjacket. Nebula Award winner and the basis of two film versions.
[Book #2107]
Price: $1,850.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley.
INTELLECTUAL THINGS.
Garden City:
Doubleday Doran and Co.
1930.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Kunitz on the front free endpage. "For the Leith-Rosses, with warmest neighborly greetings - Stanley Kunitz Christmas 1940." Gray cloth-covered boards with printed label on spine. Lacks dustjacket. Offsetting on inscribed page, text pages with foxing, beginning toning on spine. Clean, tight copy in Very Good condition. At the time of his inscription, Kunitz lived in Bucks County, PA close-by Artist Harry Leith-Ross (1886-1978) who lived and worked in New Hope, PA. Kunitz's first book.
[Book #6064]
Price: $700.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
L'Amour, Louis.
THE BURNING HILLS.
NY:
Jason Press
1956.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by L'Amour on the front free endpage. "For Jimmy - Hollywood's most famous Starr, Louis L'Amour July 8th, 1956." Minimal shelfwear, mostly at the cloth spine ends, faint front board corner dampstain and a larger one (extending aprx three inches) on the rear boad edge; dustjacket with chipping at spine ends, shelfwear along spine folds, tiny closed tear on the front panel bottom edge and a corresponding dampstain on the rear panel flap fold (which is not objectionable, looking more like toning than a dampstain); altogether, clean and still bright. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Jimmy Starr (1904-1990) was an actor, screenwriter and Hollywood film columnist.
[Book #120518]
Price: $1,800.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Mandela, Nelson.
IN HIS OWN WORDS.
Boston:
Little Brown
2003.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Mandela on the half-title page. Forewords by President Bill Clinton and Secretary-General of the United Nations Kofi Annan. Edited by Kader Asmal, Davis Chidester and Wilmot James. Color and black & white photographs. Small, faint soil spot on foreedge; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #10623]
Price: $1,900.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Mandela, Nelson.
IN HIS OWN WORDS. FROM FREEDOM TO THE FUTURE. TRIBUTES AND SPEECHES.
London:
Little Brown
2003.
Hardcover.
First UK edition, first prnt Signed by Mandela on the title page. Forewords by President Bill Clinton and Secretary-General on the United Nations Kofi Annan. Edited by Kader Asmal, David Chidester and Wilmot James. Color and black & white photographs. Dustjacket with a touch of edgewear (not immediately apparent); an unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Duofold mylar cover.
[Book #3068]
Price: $1,900.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Meyer, Stephenie.
TWILIGHT.
Boston:
Little Brown/Megan Tingley Books
2008.
Hardcover.
First Collector's Edition, first prnt. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase with illustrated label. Issued unsigned (red fascimile signature on the title page). This copy is signed by Meyer in black ink on the front free endpage. One of aprx forty copies as such signed for Lori Smith, the owner of Desert Divas Salon and friend of the author. Smith is Meyer's stylist. Includes two statements of provenance on Desert Diva letterhead by Smith with opened envelope with Smith's address sticker. One of a few copies offered for sale; the rest were used as gifts for family and friends of Smith. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.
[Book #30936]
Price: $4,250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Miller, Jr., Walter M.
A CANTICLE FOR LEIBOWITZ.
Phila.:
J.B. Lippincott
1960.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Touch of shelfwear, brief owner inscription on the front free endpage; duatjacket with chipped spine ends and corners, small chip on front panel topedge, light rubbing and toning, mostly on the spine. Tight copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #90819]
Price: $1,025.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 18
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|