Today is September 8, 2010 |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
| · |
Atwood, Margaret
|
| · |
Bradbury, Ray
|
| · |
Burroughs, William S.
|
| · |
Heaney, Seamus
|
| · |
Mailer, Norman
|
| · |
Mamet, David
|
| · |
McCarthy, Cormac
|
| · |
McEwan, Ian
|
| · |
Oates, Joyce Carol
|
| · |
Roth, Philip
|
| · |
Styron, William
|
| · |
Tyler, Anne
|
| · |
Updike, John
|
| · |
Vonnegut, Kurt
|
| · |
Search for an author
|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Search Results
|
|
Results for: author: [x] "Burroughs William" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
NAKED LUNCH.
NY:
Grove Press
1959.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. (1962). Signed by Burroughs on the title page. Topedge with black topstain and correct price printed on front flap (six dollars). Beginning page toning and spine cloth slightly pushed, spine gilt lettering intact; dustjacket with a quarter-inch closed tear and shallow crease at the front panel topedge, toning on the rear flap fold, touch of wear at the front panel upper corner and spine topedge. A clean, tight and bright copy. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120544]
Price: $3,500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
NOVA EXPRESS.
NY:
Grove Evergreen
1964.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Burroughs on the title page. Doubleday Bookshop receipt dated "Dec 14-64" laid in. Very slight shelfwear, otherwise a bright, tight copy in dustjacket with a closed half-inch tear at front panel upper spine fold and short closed tear on the back panel upper edge. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120173]
Price: $400.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
THE PARIS REVIEW 35 INTERVIEW.
Flushing:
The Paris Review
1965.
Illustrated wraps. Signed by Burroughs on the first page of his interview. Issue also contains poetry by Dorn, Eigner, Padgett, et al and an interview with Dizzy Gillespie. Shallow crease on front cover; minor edgewear. Very Good+ condition.
[Book #100559]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
SIDETRIPPING.
Charles Gatewood.
NY:
Strawberry Hill
1975.
First edition, first prnt. Illustrated glossy wraps. Photographs by Charles Gatewood. Signed & dated "December 12, 1996" by Burroughs on the title page. Wear to laminate mostly on spine folds and corners, beginning extremity toning. Altogether, VeryGood+ condition.
[Book #1100252]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
THE SOFT MACHINE.
NY:
Grove
1966.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Signed by Burroughs on the title page. Very slight shelfwear; otherwise, a clean, bright copy; dustjacket with slight wear at spine ends. Review slip with one corner crease. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120174]
Price: $675.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Burroughs, William S. & Brion Gysin.
THE THIRD MIND.
NY:
Viking
1978.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Burroughs on the title page. "For -- William S. Burroughs Halloween! 1996." Rear board corner very slightly compressed; dustjacket with beginning toning on flap edges and slight rubbing, mostly on the rear panel. Unread copy in NearFine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1100253]
Price: $350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
THE TICKET THAT EXPLODED.
NY:
Grove Evergreen
1967.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed & dated "July 30, 1995" by Burroughs on the title page. Minimal shelfwear. Orange boards and white dustjacket clean and bright. Tiny wrinkles at dustjacket spine top edge. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1100254]
Price: $425.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
"Proclaim Present Time Over.".
NY:
Award Books
1965.
First edition, first prnt. Paperback Original. Edited by Gil Orlovitz. Introduction by Orlovitz. Contains the first publication of this thirteen page narrative in cut-up style. Signed by Burroughs at his contribution. Other contributors include Cocteau, Yurick, et al. Beginning toning; otherwise in Fine condition.
[Book #900171]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT.
NY:
Holt Rinehart and Winston
1981.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Burroughs on the title page. Upper board corners bumped, soiling on spine cloth, board paper and foreedge, spine cloth ends pushed; dustjacket with faint beginning toning on the flaps' edges. A read copy in about Very Good condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #7106]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
GHOST OF A CHANCE.
London:
Serpent's Tale
1995.
Hardcover.
First UK edition, first prnt. Preceded by a limited edition put out by The Whitney Museum. Glossy illustrated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Inscribed by Burroughs on the title page. "For - William S. Burroughs May 29, 1997." Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1100249]
Price: $195.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
THE LAST WORDS OF DUTCH SCHULTZ.
NY:
Viking
1975.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Burroughs on the half-title page. "To -- William S. Burroughs October 31, 1996 Halloween." Dustjacket with crease on front flap and beginning toning at extremities. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1100250]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
NAKED LUNCH.
NY:
Grove Press
1984.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First Anniversary edition,. first prnt. Introduction by Jennie Skerl. Inscribed to author/bookseller Dan Pope by Burroughs on the title page. "For Dan Pope William S. Burroughs." Faint beginning foxing on the topedge. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #90923]
Price: $385.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Burroughs, William S.
THE PLACE OF DEAD ROADS.
NY:
Holt Rinehart and Winston
1983.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First edition, limited issue of 300 numbered copies signed by Burroughs on the limitation page as issued. Copy #85. Cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. With publisher's numbered mailing carton (which has been opened). Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.
[Book #1070717]
Price: $350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Rosenthal, Irving, ed. William S. Burroughs.
BIG TABLE 1 (Naked Lunch).
Chicago:
Big Table
1959.
First edition. First issue of the publication. Contributions by Burroughs ("Ten Episodes from Naked Lunch"), Corso (three poems), Dahlberg (prose and poetry) and Kerouac ("Old Angel Midnight"). Publisher's subscription card laid-in as issued. Inscribed and dated "October 24, 1984 Lawrence, Kansas" by Burroughs on the first page of his contribution. "For Charles Congratulations on a rare item William S. Burroughs." Soiling on the front wrap, edgewear and beginning toning. Tight, intact copy. Very Good condition.
[Book #60746]
Price: $450.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|