Search Results
|
|
Results for: author: [x] "Atwood, Margaret" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
Armstrong, Karen and Margaret Atwood, Jeanette Winterson and Philip Pullman.
THE MYTHS. A SHORT HISTORY OF MYTH. THE PENELOPIAD. WEIGHT.
Edinburgh:
Canongate
2005.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printings. Three volume boxed set containing Armstrong's A Short History of Myth, Atwood's The Penelopiad, Wintertson's Weight and Pullman's original essay "A Word or Two about Myth." Each signed by the author. One of 1500 numbered boxed sets. Set #1196. Slipcase with illustrated lable. Fine condition in a Fine slipcase in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap. The three books in this set constitute the first three titles in Canongate's Myths series.
[Book #80918]
Price: $290.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
ALIAS GRACE.
NY:
Doubleday/Talese
1996.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Very slightly spine-cocked; dustjacket with two corners just touched and a "Signed First Edition" sticker on the rear panel which has been picked-at. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #90528]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
THE ARK IN THE GARDEN.
Toronto:
Macfarlane Walter & Ross
1998.
Hardcover.
First Edition, first prnt. A collection of fables and brief tales by Atwood, Beauchemin, Bissoondath, Findley, Mistry & Urquhart. Signed on a titled bookplate by all contributors. Plate laid-in. Collected by Alberto Manguel. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #40529]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
BLUEBEARD'S EGG.
Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart
1983.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Slight touch of shelfwear at the spine ends.; otherwise, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120431]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
BODILY HARM.
NY:
Simon & Schuster
1982.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Dustjacket with short shallow wrinkles at spine ends. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #110362]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
CAT'S EYE.
NY:
Doubleday
1989.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1000133]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
THE LABRADOR FIASCO.
London:
Bloomsbury
1996.
First edition, first prnt. Paperback original. Signed & dated "24-9-96" by Atwood on the colophon page. One in the publisher's Quid Series. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1000134]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
LIFE BEFORE MAN.
London:
Jonathan Cape
1980.
Hardcover.
First UK edition, first prnt. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Unread copy with sticker shadow on dustjacket front flap. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #50228]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
LIFE BEFORE MAN.
London:
Jonathan Cape
1980.
Hardcover.
First UK edition, first prnt. Few slight nicks on front board and front panel of dustjacket. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #101161]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
ORYX AND CRAKE.
Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart
2003.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #80433]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
THE ROBBER BRIDE.
NY:
Doubleday/Talese
1993.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Spine cloth ends lightly crimped with corresponding tiny creases on the dustjacket spine ends. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #20632]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
THE ROBBER BRIDE.
London:
Bloomsbury
1993.
Hardcover.
First UK edition, first prnt. Satin pagemarker. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #1000136]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
WILDERNESS TIPS.
London:
Bloomsbury
1991.
First Edition.
Uncorrected proof of the first UK edition. Pictoral wraps. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Unused copy in Fine condition.
[Book #1000135]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
ALIAS GRACE.
NY:
Talese/Doubleday
1996.
Hardcover.
First US edition., first prnt. Inscribed by Atwood on the title page. "Happy Birthday Stephanie Margaret Atwood." Small abrasion on spine and three tiny spots on the topedge; dustjacket with touched spine ends and corners. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #61022]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
THE BLIND ASSASSIN.
NY:
Doubleday/Talese
2000.
First Edition.
ARC (Advance Reading Copy) for the first US edition. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Perfect-bound illustrated wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition.
[Book #80833]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
THE HANDMAID'S TALE.
NY:
Everyman's Library
2006.
Hardcover.
First Everyman's Library edition, first prnt. Originally published by McClelland & Stewart in 1985. Introduction for this edition by Valerie Martin. Cloth pagemarker. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #61017]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
INTERLUNAR.
Toronto:
Oxford University Press
1984.
First edition, first prnt. Paperback Original edition. Glossy illustrated wraps. Cover art by Atwood. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Faint beginning toning on the topedge (not immediately apparent). Near Fine condition.
[Book #120649]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
NIGHTINGALE.
Toronto:
Harbourfront Reading Series
2000.
First edition, limited to 450 copies, 150 of which are numbered and signed by Atwood on the limitation page of a total edition of 556 copies. Copy #65. Stapled illustrated wraps. Front wrap top corner just touched; otherwise, in Fine condition.
[Book #50933]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
ORYX AND CRAKE.
NY:
Doubleday/Talese
2003.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Limited issue of 800 unnumbered copies with a tipped-in limitation page signed by Atwood. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #11099]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
ORYX AND CRAKE.
NY:
Doubleday/Talese
2003.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Limited issue of 800 copies with a tipped-in limitation page signed by Atwood. Spine ends bumped; dustjacket rear panel corners just touched. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #40843]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
STRANGE THINGS.
Oxford:
Clarendon Press
1995.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Atwood on the title oage. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
[Book #120651]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
SURFACING.
Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart
1972.
Hardcover.
First edition, first prnt. Signed by Atwood on the half-title page following the copyright page. Color photograph of Atwood signing the book laid-in. Spine ends ligntly bumped, tiny scuff and pencilled price erasure on front free endpage; dustjacket with slight shelfwear and three interior topedge tape reinforcements (not apparent on the outside). Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #110915]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
THE TENT.
London:
Bloomsbury
2006.
Hardcover.
First UK edition, first prnt. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Illustrated by Atwood. Cloth pagemarker. Tiny compression on the front board topedge with corresponding faint rub on the dustjacket. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #41034]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
TRUE STORIES.
Toronto:
Oxford University Press
1981.
First edition, first prnt. Paperback Original edition. Glossy illustrated wraps. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Faint beginning topedge toning (not immediately apparent) and one upper corner just touched. Near Fine condition.
[Book #120648]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
THE YEAR OF THE FLOOD.
NY:
Doubleday/Talese
2009.
Hardcover.
First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
[Book #110910]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 1
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |